Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

Marchand Petit Limited

Marchand Petit Limited is an active UK company (number 03051186), incorporated 1995, with 4 current directors including Sarah Ann Douglas and Paul David Stapleton. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.

Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Marchand Petit Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 18

  1. Prunella Martin 2016-2023 Director View profile
  2. Harriet Louise Cundy 2011-2019 Director View profile
  3. Justine Andrews 2011-2013 Director View profile
  4. James Joseph Poole Caslake 2006-2008 Director View profile
  5. Stuart John Cartwright 2004-2022 Director View profile
  6. Marcus Oliver Baring Lucock 2003-2015 Director View profile
  7. Peter Gardner 2002-2022 Director View profile
  8. Nicholas Graham Hurst 2000-2003 Director View profile
  9. Jonathan George James Graham White 2000-2003 Director View profile
  10. Dorothy Jayne Whiteway 1998-2005 Director View profile
  11. Geoffrey Earnshaw 1998-2020 Director View profile
  12. Ralph Alan Harwood Penn 1998-2000 Director View profile
  13. Dinah Maxwell Muller 1998-2008 Director View profile
  14. David Charles Arnold 1997-2004 Director View profile
  15. Andrew John Saxon Ireland 1995-1997 Director View profile
  16. Richard Anthony Marchand 1995-2011 Director View profile
  17. Madeline Gail Marchand 1995-2011 Secretary View profile
  18. Robert Petit 1995-1995 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
28/04/1995

Ownership

Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

Group

  1. Marchand Petit Limited is controlled by Marchand Petit Trade Limited
    Evidence
    active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2019-04-09 · source: Companies House PSC register
  2. Marchand Petit Trade Limited is controlled by Gordon Nicholas Maunder
    Evidence
    ceased 25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2017-03-23, ceased 2022-05-06 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Gordon Nicholas Maunder.

3 other companies in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£71,440
Total assets
£74,631
Cash
£101,413
Employees
47
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-12-31Not reported£71,440
2025-12-31Not reported£71,440

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

4 directors on the board

7.9y median 3.3y
average tenure
22y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (1)

Portfolio (3)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Finance 4Professional services 2Property 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • Narrow spread of sectors across the board

Where to look Suggested search: directors from a wider range of sectors.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
03051186
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data