Company
Discovery Research Limited
Discovery Research Limited is an active UK company (number 03068609), incorporated 1995, with 2 current directors, Donal Noel Kelly and Alan John Hathaway. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.
Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Discovery Research Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 6
- Andrew Peter James Therkelsen 2006-2010 View profile
- Tracey Hyde 2003-2003 View profile
- Matthew Dobbin 2003-2003 View profile
- Kenneth Francis Parker 1995-2016 View profile
- Kate Mcenery-Evans 2013-2020 View profile
- Patricia Anne Parker 1995-2016 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
Public contracts won
3 contracts · £272,878 totalFrom Contracts Finder and Find a Tender, the UK Government's public procurement notices, under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Matched to this organisation by company number, charity number or exact name and postcode; every figure links to its source notice.
-
PS26065 - User Research Recruitment
***** THIS IS AN AWARD NOTICE, NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION ***** This procurement is being concluded following a mini competition under the CCS RM6126 Research & Insights, Recruitment, Content analysis, Impact assessment, Performance anal…
-
Customer Immersion Programme (2025 - 28)
The Customer Immersion Programme within CPD has responsibility for planning and driving forward customer understanding. Immersion being seen as integral to the HMRC design process. CPD SLT are championing all teams to utilise the insight im…
-
Persuasive Design and Time on Platforms
Persuasive Design and Time on Platforms Research Objectives: To understand the persuasive design features (e.g. autoplay, infinite scroll, notifications, algorithmic feeds) that are most influential in keeping children on online platform…
About
- Incorporated
- 15/06/1995
Ownership
Owned by (4) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Alan John Hathaway
25-50% shares · notified 2016-04-06 - Donal Noel Kelly
25-50% shares · notified 2020-12-08 - Ben David Parker
25-50% shares · notified 2020-12-08 - Kenneth Francis Parker ceased 2017-09-16
25-50% shares · notified 2016-04-06 - confirmed: also a director of this company
Group
- Discovery Research Limited
is controlled by Alan John Hathaway
Evidence
active 25-50% shares · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Alan John Hathaway.
1 other company in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £609,255
- Total assets
- £609,255
- Cash
- £570,204
- Employees
- 21
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £609,255 |
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £609,255 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
2 directors on the board
- Alan John Hathaway Director · appointed 2003
- Donal Noel Kelly Director · appointed 2008
Directors past 6 years
- Alan John Hathaway Director · appointed 2003
- Donal Noel Kelly Director · appointed 2008
First-time vs portfolio directors
Portfolio (2)
- Alan John Hathaway Director · appointed 2003
- Donal Noel Kelly Director · appointed 2008
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 03068609
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data