Company
The Running Rabbit LTD.
The Running Rabbit LTD. is an active UK company (number 03075991), incorporated 1995, with 1 current director, Ian Tallentire. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.
Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is The Running Rabbit LTD.. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 9
- Michael David Hegarty 2024-2024 View profile
- Stephen David Adams 2024-2024 View profile
- Christopher Richard Wheat 2024-2024 View profile
- Alexander John Mitchell 2012-2021 View profile
- Jeremy Robert Lucas 1995-2024 View profile
- David Frederic Appleyard 1995-2024 View profile
- Kenneth Frederick Burtsal 1995-1995 View profile
- Michael Charles Brown 2004-2024 View profile
- Peter Roy Elliot Alexander 1995-2004 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 05/07/1995
Ownership
Owned by (3) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- David Frederic Appleyard
50-75% shares, 50-75% voting · notified 2016-04-06 - Jeremy Robert Lucas
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-04-06 - David Frederic Appleyard
50-75% shares, 50-75% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06
Group
- The Running Rabbit LTD.
is controlled by David Frederic Appleyard
Evidence
active 50-75% shares, 50-75% voting · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by David Frederic Appleyard.
3 other companies in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- -£137,230
- Total assets
- -£110,313
- Cash
- £9,018
- Employees
- 13
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-08-31 | Not reported | -£137,230 |
| 2025-08-31 | Not reported | -£137,230 |
| 2024-08-31 | Not reported | -£183,326 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-08-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
1 directors on the board
- Ian Tallentire Director · appointed 2024
Gaps to watch
- A single director - no second pair of eyes on any decision
Where to look Suggested search: a second director to remove single-point control.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 03075991
- Status
- Active - Proposal to Strike off
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data