Company
Millom and Broughton Agricultural Society LTD
Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Millom and Broughton Agricultural Society LTD. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 6
- Richard William Johnson 1996-2004 View profile
- William Bolton Wearing 1996-2017 View profile
- Rachel Lydia Jopson 2007-2020 View profile
- Rachel Margaret Park 1999-2007 View profile
- Alan Bryant 1999-1999 View profile
- Jeffery Maddock 1996-2026 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 21/08/1995
- Also a registered charity
- Millom and Broughton Agricultural Society LTD
Ownership
Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Rachel Lydia Jopson ceased 2020-09-18
significant influence (trust) · notified 2016-08-21
Group
- Millom and Broughton Agricultural Society LTD
is controlled by Rachel Lydia Jopson
Evidence
ceased significant influence (trust) · notified 2016-08-21, ceased 2020-09-18 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Rachel Lydia Jopson.
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Total assets
- £5,974
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Dormant company accounts.
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 2024-12-31 | Not reported | £87,339 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
4 directors on the board
- Roger David Holland Director · appointed 2017
- Stephen William Wearing Director · appointed 2004
- Martin Robert Morris-Eyton Director · appointed 1996
- Eleanor Anne Gabbert Director · appointed 1996
Directors past 6 years
- Roger David Holland Director · appointed 2017
- Stephen William Wearing Director · appointed 2004
- Martin Robert Morris-Eyton Director · appointed 1996
- Eleanor Anne Gabbert Director · appointed 1996
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (2)
- Stephen William Wearing Director · appointed 2004
- Eleanor Anne Gabbert Director · appointed 1996
Portfolio (2)
- Roger David Holland Director · appointed 2017
- Martin Robert Morris-Eyton Director · appointed 1996
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
- Narrow spread of sectors across the board
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats; directors from a wider range of sectors.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 03093486
- Status
- Active
- Type
- PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data