Network
The large node is Burghley House Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 13
- Elizabeth Summerscale 2014-2018 View profile
- Julia Trice 2003-2022 View profile
- Martyn Jason Dawes 2002-2014 View profile
- Peter Wayne Summerscale 2001-2013 View profile
- Janet Maude Goddard 1999-2000 View profile
- Dr Anthony Charles Barton Aylwin 1997-2003 View profile
- Robert Martin Webster 1996-1999 View profile
- Stephen Vincent Cross 1995-1995 View profile
- Matthew Hancock 1995-2002 View profile
- Linda Fleming 1995-1997 View profile
- Edmund Alexander Paton Walsh 2000-2019 View profile
- Matthew Gavin Cook 1995-2002 View profile
- Wessex Company Secretaries Limited 1995-1998 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 17/10/1995
Financials
- Net assets
- £0
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Dormant company accounts.
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-31 | Not reported | £0 |
| 2025-10-31 | Not reported | £0 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-10-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
5 directors on the board
- Katja Lena Kumm Director · appointed 2022
- Manfred Orth Director · appointed 2018
- Dr Lorenzo Picinali Director · appointed 2018
- Claudia Brigitte Lohmann Director · appointed 2018
- Jason Noel Cooke Director · appointed 2014
Directors past 6 years
- Manfred Orth Director · appointed 2018
- Dr Lorenzo Picinali Director · appointed 2018
- Claudia Brigitte Lohmann Director · appointed 2018
- Jason Noel Cooke Director · appointed 2014
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (1)
- Katja Lena Kumm Director · appointed 2022
Portfolio (4)
- Manfred Orth Director · appointed 2018
- Dr Lorenzo Picinali Director · appointed 2018
- Claudia Brigitte Lohmann Director · appointed 2018
- Jason Noel Cooke Director · appointed 2014
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
- No director brings board experience from anywhere else
- Narrow spread of sectors across the board
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats; a director with board experience elsewhere.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 03114758
- Status
- Active
- Type
- PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data