Skip to content
Governance Register

Company · Thorpe-le-Soken

Sailing Smack Trust Limited

General secondary education

Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Sailing Smack Trust Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 3

  1. Michael James Vale 1997-1998 Director View profile
  2. Anthony Gordon Bridgewater 1997-1998 Secretary View profile
  3. Timothy Edward Stocks 1995-1997 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

What it does
General secondary education; Other amusement and recreation activities n.e.c.
Incorporated
01/11/1995
Registered office
Thorpe-le-Soken
Also a registered charity
Sailing Smack Trust Limited
Previous names
Bristol Channel Pilot Cutter Trust Limited (until 25/09/2018)
Bristol Channel Pilot Cutter Preservation Trust Limited (until 30/01/2009)

Ownership

Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

  • Anthony Ronald Winter
    significant influence · notified 2016-10-13
  • Paul Winter
    significant influence · notified 2024-10-07 - confirmed: also a director of this company

Group

  1. Sailing Smack Trust Limited is controlled by Anthony Ronald Winter
    Evidence
    active significant influence · notified 2016-10-13 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Anthony Ronald Winter.

2 other companies in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£183,208
Total assets
£183,208
Cash
£22,559
Employees
0
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-10-31Not reported£183,208
2025-10-31Not reported£183,208

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-10-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

2 directors on the board

16.2y median 16.2y
average tenure
30.7y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

Portfolio (2)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Manufacturing 2Finance 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
03122318
Status
Active
Type
PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
Accounts next due
31/07/2027
Edition
Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data