Company
Amey Metering Limited
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Amey Metering Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 33
- Paul Thain 2020-2020 View profile
- David Michael Mcloughlin 2018-2020 View profile
- Darren Simon Jones 2018-2022 View profile
- Kevin Alexander Fowlie 2017-2018 View profile
- Andrew Lee Milner 2016-2019 View profile
- Richard James Ward 2013-2018 View profile
- Melvyn Ewell 2013-2016 View profile
- Ian Ellis Fraser 2011-2013 View profile
- John Joseph Flood 2011-2013 View profile
- Stuart Fraser 2010-2011 View profile
- David Llewelyn Arnold 2010-2013 View profile
- Philip Gregory Hall 2010-2011 View profile
- Daniel Lawrence Holland 2010-2016 View profile
- Charles Thomas Cornish 2010-2010 View profile
- James Miller Perrie 2009-2010 View profile
- Andrew David Cowan 2009-2010 View profile
- Gary Michael Andrews 2008-2009 View profile
- Steven Richard Fraser 2007-2009 View profile
- Kevin Starling 2007-2007 View profile
- Christopher John Brook 2006-2008 View profile
- Stephen Johnson 2005-2006 View profile
- Keith Malcolm Budinger 2003-2004 View profile
- Graeme Ronald Dodd 2002-2005 View profile
- Jeffrey Albin Kozer 2002-2006 View profile
- Michael John Edwards 2001-2005 View profile
- Christopher John Marsden 2001-2004 View profile
- Gordon Arthur Ivan Waters 2001-2006 View profile
- UU Directorate Limited 2000-2001 View profile
- Timothy Michael Rayner 1997-2000 View profile
- John Richard Tetlow 1995-1997 View profile
- Paul Birch 2010-2013 View profile
- UU Secretariat Limited 2000-2010 View profile
- Peter Norman Applewhite 1995-2000 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 27/11/1995
Ownership
Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Enterprise Managed Services Limited
75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06
Group
- Amey Metering Limited
is controlled by Enterprise Managed Services Limited
Evidence
active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register - Enterprise Managed Services Limited
is controlled by A.R.M. Services Group Limited
Evidence
active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2022-01-18 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by A.R.M. Services Group Limited.
13 other companies in this group
- Enterprise Managed Services Limited
- Amey Defence Services (Housing) Limited
- Amey Power Services Limited
- Byzak Limited
- Globemile Limited
- C.F.M. Building Services Limited
- Amey Defence Services Limited
- Enterprise Fleet Limited
- Access Hire Services Limited
- Enterprisemanchester Partnership Limited
- 07112055
- Enterprise Managed Services (BPS) Limited
- A.R.M. Services Group Limited
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- -£1,472,000
- Total assets
- -£1,472,000
- Cash
- £3,000
- Employees
- 0
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
- Profit/loss
- -£2,539,000
Filed as Full accounts.
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | -£1,472,000 |
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | -£1,472,000 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
2 directors on the board
- Craig Matthew Mcgilvray Director · appointed 2020
- Andrew Latham Nelson Director · appointed 2013
Directors past 6 years
- Andrew Latham Nelson Director · appointed 2013
First-time vs portfolio directors
Portfolio (2)
- Craig Matthew Mcgilvray Director · appointed 2020
- Andrew Latham Nelson Director · appointed 2013
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 03131192
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data