Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

Acronym Institute for Disarmament Diplomacy

Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Acronym Institute for Disarmament Diplomacy. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 12

  1. Marie-Claire Kele-Maleta Faray 2020-2023 Director View profile
  2. Madeleine Selina Rees 2012-2015 Director View profile
  3. Lord David John Ramsbotham 2011-2020 Director View profile
  4. Nomi Bar Yaacov 2009-2022 Director View profile
  5. Tim Caughley 2009-2016 Director View profile
  6. David Clarke Atwood 2006-2019 Director View profile
  7. Sir Hugh William Gerald Beach 2004-2016 Director View profile
  8. Dr Joanna Spear 1999-2009 Director View profile
  9. Professor Paul Ferdinand Rogers 1999-2005 Director View profile
  10. Dr Stephen Bernard Pullinger 1996-2008 Director View profile
  11. Dr Patricia Mary Lewis 1996-2006 Director View profile
  12. John Christopher Edmonds 1996-2011 Director View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
23/01/1996

Financials

Net assets
£5,182
Total assets
£5,182
Employees
0.01
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Micro-entity accounts.

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2026-01-31Not reported£5,182
2026-01-31Not reported£5,182
2025-01-31Not reportedNot reported

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-01-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

3 directors on the board

9.4y median 7.2y
average tenure
17.6y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (2)

Portfolio (1)

0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Professional services 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • Several long-serving directors could step down together

Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
03149465
Status
Active
Type
PRI/LBG/NSC (Private, Limited by guarantee, no share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption)
Edition
Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data