Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

North West Leicestershire Society of Model Engineers LTD

North West Leicestershire Society of Model Engineers LTD is an active UK company (number 03194639), incorporated 1996, with 2 current directors, Edward Timothy Bottle and Paul John Shillcock. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.

Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is North West Leicestershire Society of Model Engineers LTD. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 23

  1. John Baguley 2023-2025 Director View profile
  2. Robert Keith Cornes 2019-2023 Director View profile
  3. Peter Herbert Depper 2001-2020 Director View profile
  4. John Roger Morrissey 2001-2023 Director View profile
  5. David Waldram 2000-2015 Director View profile
  6. Nicholas James Elliott 2000-2001 Director View profile
  7. John Alan Cole 2000-2013 Director View profile
  8. Roger Stebbings 1998-2000 Director View profile
  9. Peter Vanadee Hastings Bromwich 1998-2000 Director View profile
  10. Stanley Andrew 1998-2001 Director View profile
  11. Brian Hargreaves 1996-2013 Director View profile
  12. Derek George Roe 1996-2013 Director View profile
  13. George William Craven 1996-1997 Director View profile
  14. Martin James Dayman 1996-2013 Director View profile
  15. Roy Botham 1996-1998 Director View profile
  16. Trevor Roger Colegate 1996-2013 Director View profile
  17. Norman Tebbatt 1996-2015 Director View profile
  18. Dennis Hill 1996-1997 Director View profile
  19. Ivan John Smith 1996-1998 Director View profile
  20. John Taylor 1996-1997 Director View profile
  21. Douglas Stuart Sleigh 2015-2016 Secretary View profile
  22. John Elliott 2001-2015 Secretary View profile
  23. Clive Ernest Handley 1996-2001 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
03/05/1996

Financials

Net assets
£14,487
Total assets
£14,487
Employees
0
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Micro-entity accounts.

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-11-30Not reported£14,487
2025-11-30Not reported£14,487

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-11-30. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Grants received

2 grants · £13,757 total

360Giving data, published by funders. Coverage only includes funders who publish their grants to 360Giving, so these figures are a floor, not a complete picture.

Top funders

  • The National Lottery Community Fund · £13,757 (2 grants)

Most recent

  • The National Lottery Community Fund £9,2752013-09-05
  • The National Lottery Community Fund £4,4822006-03-31
Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

2 directors on the board

14.5y median 14.5y
average tenure
27.9y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (2)

0
also govern a charity

Left in the last 12 months

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
03194639
Status
Active
Type
PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
Edition
Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data