Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

Barlow Technology Limited

Barlow Technology Limited is an active UK company (number 03203951), incorporated 1996, with 4 current directors including Charlotte Barlow and Joy Barlow. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.

Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Barlow Technology Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 3

  1. Andrew Ian Barlow 2014-2017 Director View profile
  2. Archers (Incorporations) Limited 1996-1996 Corporate-director View profile
  3. Archers (Secretarial) Limited 1996-2016 Corporate-secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
24/05/1996

Ownership

Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

  • Charlotte Barlow
    25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2021-05-19 - confirmed: also a director of this company
  • Ian Barlow ceased 2021-05-19
    25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-04-06 - confirmed: also a director of this company
  • Possible match - name could not be confirmed to one individualiPossible matchThis PSC filing could not be confirmed to one individual. Not shown as confirmed ownership.

Group

  1. Barlow Technology Limited is controlled by Charlotte Barlow
    Evidence
    active 25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2021-05-19 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Charlotte Barlow.

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£355,205
Total assets
£365,870
Cash
£577,513
Employees
0.04
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-12-31Not reported£355,205
2024-12-31Not reported£180,624

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

4 directors on the board

18.3y median 21.1y
average tenure
30y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (4)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Gaps to watch

  • Several long-serving directors could step down together
  • No director brings board experience from anywhere else
  • Narrow spread of sectors across the board

Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats; a director with board experience elsewhere.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
03203951
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data