Skip to content
Governance Register

Company · Launceston

Westcountry Home Care Limited

Westcountry Home Care Limited is an active UK company (number 03245318), incorporated 1996, with 2 current directors, Gautam Kumar Saraogi and Varsha Saraogi. Source: Companies House, updated 25th October 2026.

Social work activities without accommodation for the elderly and disabled

The people who lead this organisation are listed below. Create a free account to save it, get alerts and check how you are connected.

Official record Companies House · updated 25th October 2026 · Sources · Free, no card or password

Network

The large node is Westcountry Home Care Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Dashed links are historical or inferred. Click any node to explore.

Who leads it

Previous officers 6

  1. Vanessa Bernice Harrison 2007-2011 Director View profile
  2. Tanya Wenden 1996-2007 Director View profile
  3. Dr Mark Anthony Redmond 2007-2011 Secretary View profile
  4. Carol Ann Wenden 1997-2007 Secretary View profile
  5. Carol Ann Wenden 1996-2007 Secretary View profile
  6. Barbara Jean Dawson 1996-1997 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

What it does
Social work activities without accommodation for the elderly and disabled
Incorporated
03/09/1996
Registered office
Launceston

Ownership

Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

Group

  1. Westcountry Home Care Limited is controlled by South West Care Solutions LTD
    Evidence
    active 75-100% shares · notified 2016-05-01 · source: Companies House PSC register
  2. South West Care Solutions LTD is controlled by Maakrish Limited
    Evidence
    active 75-100% shares · notified 2016-04-10 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Maakrish Limited.

5 other companies in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from the active Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings that show a majority (more than 50% of shares or voting rights, or the right to appoint or remove a majority of the directors). Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates. Holdings of 25-50% are significant influence or control, not majority control, and are not used to build a group.

Financials

Net assets
£3,040,928
Total assets
£3,334,473
Cash
£671,190
Employees
238
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Abridged accounts (unaudited).

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-10-31Not reported£3,040,928
2025-10-31Not reported£3,040,928

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-10-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

2 directors on the board

15.6y median 15.6y
average tenure
15.6y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

Portfolio (2)

0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Health and social care 5Business services 3Professional services 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • Several long-serving directors could step down together

Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
03245318
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Accounts next due
31/07/2027
Edition
Register edition compiled 25th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data