Company
Classic Sailing CIC
Classic Sailing CIC is an active UK company (number 03256249), incorporated 1996, with 3 current directors including Benjamin Graham Purser and Deborah Joy Purser. Source: Companies House, updated 11th October 2026.
Create a free account to see who leads this organisation and how they are connected.
Official record Companies House · updated 11th October 2026 · Sources · Free, no card or password
Network
The large node is Classic Sailing CIC. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 8
- Rebecca Prizeman 2018-2019 View profile
- Melissa Caroline Williams 2018-2019 View profile
- Alan Hutchinson 2008-2026 View profile
- Christopher Ian Watson Pegg 2003-2008 View profile
- Suzanne Allin 2001-2003 View profile
- Roy James Westlake 1997-2001 View profile
- Kevin Philip Miller 1997-2001 View profile
- Julian Edgerley Purser 1996-2009 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 27/09/1996
Ownership
Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Adam Diarmid Purser
appoints directors · notified 2016-09-19
Group
- Classic Sailing CIC
is controlled by Adam Diarmid Purser
Evidence
active appoints directors · notified 2016-09-19 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Adam Diarmid Purser.
2 other companies in this group
- 15909931 (no longer on the register)
- 16664687 (no longer on the register)
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- -£43,182
- Total assets
- -£40,371
- Employees
- 3
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Micro-entity accounts.
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-30 | Not reported | -£43,182 |
| 2025-11-30 | Not reported | -£43,182 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-11-30. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
3 directors on the board
- Benjamin Graham Purser Director · appointed 2009
- Deborah Joy Purser Director · appointed 1996
- Adam Diarmid Purser Director · appointed 1996
Directors past 6 years
- Benjamin Graham Purser Director · appointed 2009
- Deborah Joy Purser Director · appointed 1996
- Adam Diarmid Purser Director · appointed 1996
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (2)
- Benjamin Graham Purser Director · appointed 2009
- Adam Diarmid Purser Director · appointed 1996
Portfolio (1)
- Deborah Joy Purser Director · appointed 1996
Left in the last 12 months
- Alan Hutchinson Director · appointed 2008 · resigned 2026
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 03256249
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Community Interest Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 11th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data