Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

Michaels Limited

Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Michaels Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 20

  1. Carlie Palmer 2020-2024 Director View profile
  2. James Daniel Ratcliffe 2019-2024 Director View profile
  3. Richard Andrew Stamp 2013-2020 Director View profile
  4. Andrew Charles Lawrence 2013-2016 Director View profile
  5. Heather Miller 2012-2017 Director View profile
  6. Alan Keith Blake 2009-2013 Director View profile
  7. Anthony Harrington 2008-2013 Director View profile
  8. Marjorie Doris Anne Lander 2006-2012 Director View profile
  9. Linda Maria Bailey 2006-2012 Director View profile
  10. James Blair Crawford 2005-2022 Director View profile
  11. Sue Warr 1999-2000 Director View profile
  12. David Stanley Harvey 1999-2002 Director View profile
  13. Stephen Jenkin 1997-1999 Director View profile
  14. Michael Owen 1996-1998 Director View profile
  15. Dennis Ivan Olds 1996-2007 Director View profile
  16. Arthur Richard Martin Harvey 1996-1999 Director View profile
  17. Howard James Pain 1996-1999 Director View profile
  18. Corinne Brewer 1996-1997 Director View profile
  19. Malcolm Clarke 1996-2023 Director View profile
  20. Linda Maria Pain 1996-1998 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
30/10/1996
Also a registered charity
Michaels Limited

Financials

Net assets
£1,099,286
Total assets
£1,099,286
Cash
£288,775
Employees
11
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2026-03-31Not reported£1,099,286
2026-03-31Not reported£1,099,286

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-03-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Grants received

2 grants · £10,500 total

360Giving data, published by funders. Coverage only includes funders who publish their grants to 360Giving, so these figures are a floor, not a complete picture.

Top funders

Most recent

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

7 directors on the board

13.1y median 12.8y
average tenure
22y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (4)

Portfolio (3)

0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Property 4Finance 2Arts and leisure 1Dormant 1Other services 1Retail and trade 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • Several long-serving directors could step down together

Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
03271465
Status
Active
Type
PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
Edition
Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data