Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

Applied Business Solutions UK LTD

Applied Business Solutions UK LTD is an active UK company (number 03272968), incorporated 1996, with 5 current directors including George William Smith and David John Smith. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.

Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Applied Business Solutions UK LTD. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 14

  1. Thomas Roger Widdows 2018-2025 Director View profile
  2. David Nicholas Owen Williams 2016-2022 Director View profile
  3. Gavin Morgan 2016-2025 Director View profile
  4. Philip David Mortimer 2003-2006 Director View profile
  5. Leslie Michael Burnett 1998-2006 Director View profile
  6. Stephen James Hobson 1997-1999 Director View profile
  7. Peter George Serjeant 1996-2003 Director View profile
  8. Ivan Leslie Burnard 1996-1997 Director View profile
  9. Christopher John Parkinson 1996-2018 Director View profile
  10. Jeffrey Carl Brown 1996-1998 Director View profile
  11. Paul George Hannah 2016-2025 Secretary View profile
  12. Gavin Morgan 2016-2016 Secretary View profile
  13. Timothy Peter Squance 1999-2024 Secretary View profile
  14. Robert Morgan Tansley Beard 1996-2006 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
01/11/1996

Ownership

Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

  • HBP Systems Limited
    75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2025-07-01
  • Techsol Group Limited ceased 2025-07-01
    75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-11-01

Group

  1. Applied Business Solutions UK LTD is controlled by HBP Systems Limited
    Evidence
    active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2025-07-01 · source: Companies House PSC register
  2. HBP Systems Limited is controlled by David John Smith
    Evidence
    active significant influence · notified 2016-12-19 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by David John Smith.

13 other companies in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£54,290
Total assets
£54,290
Cash
£47,582
Employees
2
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Abridged accounts (unaudited).

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-10-31Not reported£54,290
2025-10-31Not reported£54,290

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-10-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

5 directors on the board

1y median 1y
average tenure
1y
longest tenure
0
directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

Portfolio (5)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Tech and media 17Professional services 3Finance 2Property 2Other services 1Retail and trade 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
03272968
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data