Skip to content
Governance Register

Company · Wellington

FOX Brothers & CO LTD

Weaving of textiles

Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is FOX Brothers & CO LTD. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 9

  1. Deborah Frances Wholey 2018-2021 Director View profile
  2. Sarah Jane Hicks 2010-2013 Director View profile
  3. Timothy Neil Salter 2009-2019 Director View profile
  4. Jack Hudson 1997-2009 Director View profile
  5. Aarco Nominees Limited 1996-1997 Corporate-director View profile
  6. Ann Lesley Hudson 2005-2009 Secretary View profile
  7. Donald Parry Jones 2004-2005 Secretary View profile
  8. Lucy Meredith 1997-2003 Secretary View profile
  9. Aarco Services Limited 1996-1997 Corporate-secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

What it does
Weaving of textiles
Incorporated
06/11/1996
Registered office
Wellington

Ownership

Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

Group

  1. FOX Brothers & CO LTD is controlled by Deborah Sonia Meaden
    Evidence
    active 75-100% shares · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Deborah Sonia Meaden.

3 other companies in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£2,766,390
Total assets
£3,080,295
Cash
£734,886
Employees
31
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-12-31Not reported£2,766,390
2025-12-31Not reported£2,766,390
2024-12-31Not reported£2,168,910

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

2 directors on the board

17.1y median 17.1y
average tenure
17.1y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

Portfolio (2)

0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Manufacturing 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • Several long-serving directors could step down together

Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
03274591
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Accounts next due
30/09/2027
Edition
Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data