Company · Salford
The Bridgings Limited
Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is The Bridgings Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 6
- Rhian Stone 2021-2022 View profile
- Robin Charles Sidebottom 2018-2020 View profile
- Joanne Dumphy 2010-2018 View profile
- Nicola Dumphy 2010-2018 View profile
- Edward Dumphy 1996-2018 View profile
- Sheila Dumphy 1996-2018 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- What it does
- Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Incorporated
- 12/11/1996
- Registered office
- Salford
Ownership
Owned by (3) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Edward Dumphy ceased 2018-07-31
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-11-11 - Sheila Dumphy ceased 2018-07-31
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2017-10-30 - 1ST Enable LTD
75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2018-09-20
Group
- The Bridgings Limited
is controlled by Edward Dumphy
Evidence
ceased 25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-11-11, ceased 2018-07-31 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Edward Dumphy.
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- -£41,692
- Total assets
- -£41,692
- Cash
- £0
- Employees
- 0
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-07-29 | Not reported | -£41,692 |
| 2025-07-29 | Not reported | -£41,692 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-07-29. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
5 directors on the board
- Jeffrey Dawson Director · appointed 2018
- Suzanne Todd Director · appointed 2018
- John Russell Director · appointed 2018
- Sarah Gillian Dawson Director · appointed 2018
- Lee Todd Director · appointed 2018
Directors past 6 years
- Jeffrey Dawson Director · appointed 2018
- Suzanne Todd Director · appointed 2018
- John Russell Director · appointed 2018
- Sarah Gillian Dawson Director · appointed 2018
- Lee Todd Director · appointed 2018
First-time vs portfolio directors
Portfolio (5)
- Jeffrey Dawson Director · appointed 2018
- Suzanne Todd Director · appointed 2018
- John Russell Director · appointed 2018
- Sarah Gillian Dawson Director · appointed 2018
- Lee Todd Director · appointed 2018
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 03276865
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Accounts next due
- 29/04/2027
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data