Company · Boldon Colliery
KAY Care Services LTD
KAY Care Services LTD is an active UK company (number 03286133), incorporated 1996, with 2 current directors, David Jonathan Haswell and Kelly Louise Haswell. Source: Companies House, updated 11th October 2026.
Residential nursing care facilities
The people who lead this organisation are listed below. Create a free account to save it, get alerts and check how you are connected.
Official record Companies House · updated 11th October 2026 · Sources · Free, no card or password
Network
The large node is KAY Care Services LTD. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Dashed links are historical or inferred. Click any node to explore.
Who leads it
Previous officers 7
- Andrew Phillip Burns 2017-2024 View profile
- Adrian Mark Williamson 2017-2024 View profile
- Philippa Jane Burns 2016-2024 View profile
- Carol Ann Kay 2007-2016 View profile
- Douglas Alan Robson 2000-2007 View profile
- Audrey Marion Kay 1997-2007 View profile
- Christopher Kay 1997-2016 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
Public contracts won
1 contractFrom Contracts Finder and Find a Tender, the UK Government's public procurement notices, under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Matched to this organisation by company number, charity number or exact name and postcode; every figure links to its source notice.
-
Newcastle Home Care Services Framework
Newcastle City Council has a statutory duty to provide care and support services to residents who meet the national minimum eligibility threshold as defined by the Care Act 2014. The Council is committed to delivering a high-quality, respon…
Framework
About
- What it does
- Residential nursing care facilities
- Incorporated
- 02/12/1996
- Registered office
- Boldon Colliery
Ownership
Owned by (3) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Christopher Kay ceased 2016-12-21
25-50% shares · notified 2016-07-01 - confirmed: also a director of this company - Philippa Jane Burns ceased 2022-11-20
75-100% shares (firm) · notified 2016-12-21 - KAY Care Services Group Limited
75-100% shares · notified 2022-11-20
Group
- KAY Care Services LTD
is controlled by Christopher Kay
Evidence
ceased 25-50% shares · notified 2016-07-01, ceased 2016-12-21 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Christopher Kay.
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £1,394,778
- Total assets
- £1,519,142
- Cash
- £206,212
- Employees
- 1.53
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £1,394,778 |
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £1,394,778 |
| 2024-12-31 | Not reported | £1,204,322 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
2 directors on the board
- David Jonathan Haswell Director · appointed 2024
- Kelly Louise Haswell Director · appointed 2024
First-time vs portfolio directors
Portfolio (2)
- David Jonathan Haswell Director · appointed 2024
- Kelly Louise Haswell Director · appointed 2024
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 03286133
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Accounts next due
- 30/09/2027
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 11th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data