Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

The Chelsea Centre LTD

Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is The Chelsea Centre LTD. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 48

  1. Gabin Sinclair-Constance 2024-2025 Director View profile
  2. Verena Cornwall 2024-2025 Director View profile
  3. Dennis Anthony Da Silva 2021-2024 Director View profile
  4. Eshan Goonesekera 2021-2021 Director View profile
  5. Tawfik El Werfalli 2021-2024 Director View profile
  6. Fabrice Essomba 2021-2024 Director View profile
  7. Robert Taylor 2021-2024 Director View profile
  8. Katharine Louise Arnander 2021-2024 Director View profile
  9. Robert Taylor 2020-2021 Director View profile
  10. Alison Mary Jackson 2019-2024 Director View profile
  11. Amelia Mustapha 2018-2020 Director View profile
  12. Pamela Mary Morris Sykes 2017-2024 Director View profile
  13. Sylvia Ann Taylor-Smith 2017-2018 Director View profile
  14. Mary Gardiner 2015-2016 Director View profile
  15. Harsha Shewaram 2012-2016 Director View profile
  16. John Rendall 2012-2022 Director View profile
  17. Mary Brehony 2012-2023 Director View profile
  18. Joe Coles 2012-2018 Director View profile
  19. Alexander Stephen Fleming 2010-2012 Director View profile
  20. Patricia Healy 2010-2011 Director View profile
  21. Rossi, Marie Therese Anne, Cllr 2010-2011 Director View profile
  22. Taylor-Smith, Kim David Spencer, Cllr 2010-2019 Director View profile
  23. Yara El-Sherbini 2009-2012 Director View profile
  24. Professor Lois Marie Weaver 2009-2017 Director View profile
  25. Mary Bernadette Gardiner 2009-2012 Director View profile
  26. Campbell, Isabel Anne Watt, Cllr 2008-2011 Director View profile
  27. Jonathan Fraser-Howells 2007-2017 Director View profile
  28. Mark Waugh 2007-2015 Director View profile
  29. Robert Atkinson 2005-2010 Director View profile
  30. Francis Spencer Alexander 2005-2015 Director View profile
  31. Marianne Alapini 2003-2005 Director View profile
  32. Conrad Charles Francis Lynch 2003-2005 Director View profile
  33. David Hutchins 2003-2006 Director View profile
  34. Rima Elizabeth Horton 2002-2003 Director View profile
  35. Lady Karen Cockell 2001-2008 Director View profile
  36. Terence Mark Buxton 2001-2006 Director View profile
  37. Eva Louise Rausing 1997-2003 Director View profile
  38. Janet Suzman 1997-2004 Director View profile
  39. Lady Jennifer Hopkins 1997-2009 Director View profile
  40. Sir Adrian James Andrew Fitzgerald 1997-2011 Director View profile
  41. Timothy Boulton 1997-2002 Director View profile
  42. Sir Merrick Richard Cockell 1996-2000 Director View profile
  43. Pamela Mary Sykes 2020-2023 Secretary View profile
  44. Kim David Taylor-Smith 2017-2019 Secretary View profile
  45. Mark Trefor Allen 2001-2005 Secretary View profile
  46. Richard David Williams 1997-1998 Secretary View profile
  47. Nigel Joseph Richard Mullan 1997-2003 Secretary View profile
  48. Michael Dukes Constantinidi 1996-2019 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
06/12/1996
Also a registered charity
The Chelsea Centre LTD

Ownership

Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

Group

  1. The Chelsea Centre LTD is controlled by Paul Timothy Adlam
    Evidence
    ceased significant influence · notified 2021-06-30, ceased 2024-06-27 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Paul Timothy Adlam.

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Employees
0.19
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2026-03-31Not reportedNot reported
2025-03-31Not reportedNot reported

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-03-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Grants received

5 grants · £194,737 total

360Giving data, published by funders. Coverage only includes funders who publish their grants to 360Giving, so these figures are a floor, not a complete picture.

Top funders

  • Department for Digital, Culture, Media & Sport · £128,491 (3 grants)
  • London Marathon Foundation · £48,440
  • Postcode Society Trust · £17,806

Most recent

  • London Marathon Foundation £48,4402023-03-21
  • Postcode Society Trust £17,8062022-07-27
  • Department for Digital, Culture, Media & Sport £28,2452022-03-14
  • Department for Digital, Culture, Media & Sport £50,0002021-10-22
  • Department for Digital, Culture, Media & Sport £50,2462020-04-01
Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

3 directors on the board

1.6y median 1.6y
average tenure
1.6y
longest tenure
0
directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (1)

Portfolio (2)

1
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Other services 2Professional services 2Finance 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
03288617
Status
Active
Type
PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
Edition
Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data