Company
British Association for Nutrition and Lifestyle Medicine
British Association for Nutrition and Lifestyle Medicine is an active UK company (number 03333951), incorporated 1997, with 8 current directors including Alexandra Cortina Israel and Portia Hodges. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.
Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is British Association for Nutrition and Lifestyle Medicine. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
- Alexandra Cortina IsraelDirector · since 2026
- Portia HodgesDirector · since 2026
- Alison Tracey CallisDirector · since 2025
- Jessica Anne FonteneauDirector · since 2020
- Isabel HemmingsDirector · since 2019
- Abir Amelia Hamza-GoodacreDirector · since 2017
- Satu Sinikka JacksonDirector · since 2015
- Sarah Eileen Elizabeth GreenDirector · since 2013
- Melanie Jane De GroothSecretary · since 2020
Previous officers 54
- Emma Marie Hendricks 2018-2021 View profile
- Richard Eric Miller 2017-2019 View profile
- Joanna Louise Wright 2016-2016 View profile
- Nigel James Penny 2014-2015 View profile
- Graham Francis Botfield 2014-2015 View profile
- Barbara Victoria Powell 2014-2019 View profile
- Daniel O'Shaughnessy 2014-2020 View profile
- Rosemary Jessie Morgan 2013-2014 View profile
- Jonathan David Cohen 2013-2015 View profile
- Karen Marie Slattery 2012-2016 View profile
- Joanna Constantinides 2012-2013 View profile
- Louise Estelle Carder 2012-2013 View profile
- Catharine Fiona Trustram Eve 2012-2014 View profile
- Deborah Lynne Colson 2012-2014 View profile
- Nicola Gratrix 2012-2013 View profile
- Karen Macgillivray-Fallis 2012-2013 View profile
- Theresa Millman 2011-2011 View profile
- Jane Catherine Nodder 2011-2014 View profile
- Valerie Hemmings 2011-2012 View profile
- Angela Walker 2011-2012 View profile
- Miguel Angel Toribio-Mateas 2010-2020 View profile
- Catherine Elizabeth Honeywell 2008-2012 View profile
- Jill Barber 2008-2011 View profile
- Faye Baxter 2007-2012 View profile
- Janine Claire Wilson 2007-2008 View profile
- Simon Frederick Lewis-Beeching 2007-2012 View profile
- Margaret Rose Smith 2005-2007 View profile
- Kate Kaegler 2004-2007 View profile
- Kate Cook 2003-2007 View profile
- Tracey Callis 2003-2011 View profile
- Dr Justin Dene Roberts 2002-2004 View profile
- George Minoudis 2002-2007 View profile
- Emma Mary Stiles 2002-2010 View profile
- Nigel David Millross 2001-2002 View profile
- Helen Howell 2001-2002 View profile
- Amanda Susan Longbottom 2001-2008 View profile
- Dr Nefertiti Sourial 2000-2001 View profile
- Heather Louise Nicholson 2000-2001 View profile
- Wendy Elizabeth Burley 2000-2003 View profile
- Julio Goncalves Da Costa 1997-2000 View profile
- Monica Mary Richardson 1997-1998 View profile
- Dr Marilyn Glenville 1997-2001 View profile
- Joan Mary Lindley 1997-2001 View profile
- Constance Musicant 1997-1998 View profile
- Veronica Ann Gibson 1997-2001 View profile
- Sir Charles John Jessel 1997-1997 View profile
- Daniel O'Shaughnessy 2013-2020 View profile
- Avril Catherine Mccracken 2007-2008 View profile
- Dr Susan Ann Mcginty 2001-2007 View profile
- Jayne Eveline Claire Nelson 2001-2013 View profile
- William John Vaughan 1999-2001 View profile
- Marlies Ferinca 1998-1999 View profile
- Deborah Mayo Beswick 1997-1998 View profile
- Linda Ann Lazarides 1997-1997 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 14/03/1997
Financials
- Total assets
- £261,563
- Cash
- £216,345
- Employees
- 9
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 2024-12-31 | Not reported | Not reported |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
8 directors on the board
- Alexandra Cortina Israel Director · appointed 2026
- Jessica Anne Fonteneau Director · appointed 2020
- Alison Tracey Callis Director · appointed 2025
- Portia Hodges Director · appointed 2026
- Sarah Eileen Elizabeth Green Director · appointed 2013
- Isabel Hemmings Director · appointed 2019
- Abir Amelia Hamza-Goodacre Director · appointed 2017
- Satu Sinikka Jackson Director · appointed 2015
Directors past 6 years
- Jessica Anne Fonteneau Director · appointed 2020
- Sarah Eileen Elizabeth Green Director · appointed 2013
- Isabel Hemmings Director · appointed 2019
- Abir Amelia Hamza-Goodacre Director · appointed 2017
- Satu Sinikka Jackson Director · appointed 2015
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (4)
- Alexandra Cortina Israel Director · appointed 2026
- Jessica Anne Fonteneau Director · appointed 2020
- Alison Tracey Callis Director · appointed 2025
- Portia Hodges Director · appointed 2026
Portfolio (4)
- Sarah Eileen Elizabeth Green Director · appointed 2013
- Isabel Hemmings Director · appointed 2019
- Abir Amelia Hamza-Goodacre Director · appointed 2017
- Satu Sinikka Jackson Director · appointed 2015
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
- Narrow spread of sectors across the board
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats; directors from a wider range of sectors.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 03333951
- Status
- Active
- Type
- PRI/LBG/NSC (Private, Limited by guarantee, no share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption)
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data