Company
Markhams Limited
Markhams Limited is an active UK company (number 03336682), incorporated 1997, with 4 current directors including Kevin Peter Taylor and Elaine Carr. Source: Companies House, updated 11th October 2026.
Official record Companies House · updated 11th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Markhams Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 7
- Russell Alan Dennis 2008-2018 View profile
- Michael Anthony Hornsby 2008-2026 View profile
- Robert John Laycock 2008-2012 View profile
- Christopher Drake 1997-2005 View profile
- Clive Ballantyne 1997-2011 View profile
- Peter Francis Darley 1997-2005 View profile
- David Norman Hood 1997-2015 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
Public contracts won
1 contract · £20,000,000 totalFrom Contracts Finder and Find a Tender, the UK Government's public procurement notices, under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Matched to this organisation by company number, charity number or exact name and postcode; every figure links to its source notice.
-
JV North Consultants Framework
JV North is seeking to appoint consultants to enter into a framework agreement for the provision of consultancy services, to support construction programmes undertaken by JV North Members
About
- Incorporated
- 20/03/1997
Ownership
Owned by (6) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Ian Johnson
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-07-01 - confirmed: also a director of this company - Anthony Joseph Conroy
25-50% shares · notified 2018-04-06 - Kevin Peter Taylor
significant influence · notified 2026-04-01 - confirmed: also a director of this company - Elaine Carr
significant influence · notified 2026-04-01 - confirmed: also a director of this company - Russell Alan Dennis ceased 2018-04-06
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-07-01 - Michael Anthony Hornsby ceased 2026-04-01
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-07-01
Group
- Markhams Limited
is controlled by Ian Johnson
Evidence
active 25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-07-01 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Ian Johnson.
1 other company in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £470,968
- Total assets
- £533,002
- Cash
- £561,976
- Employees
- 0.27
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | Not reported | £470,968 |
| 2026-03-31 | Not reported | £470,968 |
| 2025-03-31 | Not reported | £637,225 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-03-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
4 directors on the board
- Ian Johnson Director · appointed 2011
- Kevin Peter Taylor Director · appointed 2023
- Elaine Carr Director · appointed 2023
- Anthony Joseph Conroy Director · appointed 2018
Directors past 6 years
- Ian Johnson Director · appointed 2011
- Anthony Joseph Conroy Director · appointed 2018
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (2)
- Ian Johnson Director · appointed 2011
- Anthony Joseph Conroy Director · appointed 2018
Portfolio (2)
- Kevin Peter Taylor Director · appointed 2023
- Elaine Carr Director · appointed 2023
Left in the last 12 months
- Michael Anthony Hornsby Director · appointed 2008 · resigned 2026
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
- No director brings board experience from anywhere else
- Narrow spread of sectors across the board
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats; a director with board experience elsewhere.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 03336682
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 11th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data