Skip to content
Governance Register

Company · Lampeter

Cyngor AR Bopeth Ceredigion Citizens Advice Bureau

Other service activities n.e.c.

Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Cyngor AR Bopeth Ceredigion Citizens Advice Bureau. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 23

  1. Rhiannon Hanniford 2025-2025 Director View profile
  2. Stuart Chadbourne 2024-2024 Director View profile
  3. James Robert Wallace 2020-2023 Director View profile
  4. Carolyn Elizabeth Parry 2018-2023 Director View profile
  5. Dr Olaoluwa Abiola Olusanya 2018-2022 Director View profile
  6. Jackie Sayce 2017-2022 Director View profile
  7. Ann Elaine Evans 2017-2020 Director View profile
  8. Bryan Gareth Davies 2013-2017 Director View profile
  9. Charlotte Nicole Bury 2013-2013 Director View profile
  10. John Edward Charles Lumley 2012-2017 Director View profile
  11. Paul Hinge 2011-2024 Director View profile
  12. Professor John Robert Williams 2011-2018 Director View profile
  13. Susan Patricia Hurds 2011-2012 Director View profile
  14. Mark Cole 2011-2012 Director View profile
  15. Derrick Meredith Jones 2011-2017 Director View profile
  16. Peter Woolley 2011-2017 Director View profile
  17. Elizabeth Jann Tucker 2000-2011 Director View profile
  18. Lila Jane Saywood 2000-2004 Director View profile
  19. Joan Davies 1999-2000 Director View profile
  20. Shayne Yates 1998-2003 Director View profile
  21. Margorie Elsie Hughes-Gage 1997-1998 Director View profile
  22. Anthony David Esau 1997-2018 Director View profile
  23. Peter Alan Charles Woolley 2004-2017 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

What it does
Other service activities n.e.c.
Incorporated
27/03/1997
Registered office
Lampeter
Also a registered charity
Cyngor AR Bopeth Ceredigion Citizens' Advice Bureau
Previous names
Cardigan and District Citizens Advice Bureau (until 09/03/2011)

Financials

Net assets
£376,835
Total assets
£376,835
Cash
£267,649
Employees
18
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-03-31Not reported£376,835
2025-03-31Not reported£376,835

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-03-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Grants received

2 grants · £586,929 total

360Giving data, published by funders. Coverage only includes funders who publish their grants to 360Giving, so these figures are a floor, not a complete picture.

Top funders

  • The National Lottery Community Fund · £586,929 (2 grants)

Most recent

  • The National Lottery Community Fund £49,2222010-03-11
  • The National Lottery Community Fund £537,7072008-04-09
Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

4 directors on the board

10.5y median 10.8y
average tenure
15.3y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (3)

Portfolio (1)

0
also govern a charity

Left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Arts and leisure 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • Several long-serving directors could step down together
  • No director brings board experience from anywhere else
  • Narrow spread of sectors across the board

Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats; a director with board experience elsewhere.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
03341148
Status
Active
Type
PRI/LBG/NSC (Private, Limited by guarantee, no share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption)
Accounts next due
28/12/2026
Edition
Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data