Company
The Ethical Investment CO-Operative Limited
The Ethical Investment CO-Operative Limited is an active UK company (number 03350281), incorporated 1997, with 4 current directors including Lynne Sandra Carr and Laurence Edward Hutchinson. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.
Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is The Ethical Investment CO-Operative Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 6
- Andrew James Woodmancy 2000-2016 View profile
- Peter Liebich 1998-2007 View profile
- Philip Malcolm Cooke 2002-2025 View profile
- Julian Robert Parrott 2001-2005 View profile
- Alan John Kirkham 1997-2000 View profile
- Guy Roderic Hooker 1997-2003 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 10/04/1997
Ownership
Owned by (4) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Ian Harland
significant influence · notified 2016-04-10 - Richard Foster
significant influence · notified 2024-10-05 - confirmed: also a director of this company - Lynne Sandra Carr
significant influence · notified 2026-05-13 - Laurence Edward Hutchinson
significant influence · notified 2026-05-13
Group
- The Ethical Investment CO-Operative Limited
is controlled by Ian Harland
Evidence
active significant influence · notified 2016-04-10 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Ian Harland.
1 other company in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £374,148
- Total assets
- £374,148
- Cash
- £185,659
- Employees
- 9
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-30 | Not reported | £374,148 |
| 2026-04-30 | Not reported | £374,148 |
| 2025-04-30 | Not reported | £350,309 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-04-30. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
4 directors on the board
- Richard Foster Director · appointed 2024
- Lynne Sandra Carr Director · appointed 2026
- Laurence Edward Hutchinson Director · appointed 2026
- Ian Harland Director · appointed 1998
Directors past 6 years
- Ian Harland Director · appointed 1998
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (2)
- Lynne Sandra Carr Director · appointed 2026
- Laurence Edward Hutchinson Director · appointed 2026
Portfolio (2)
- Richard Foster Director · appointed 2024
- Ian Harland Director · appointed 1998
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- No director brings board experience from anywhere else
- Narrow spread of sectors across the board
Where to look Suggested search: a director with board experience elsewhere; directors from a wider range of sectors.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 03350281
- Status
- Active
- Type
- PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data