Company
Castle Court Helmsley Limited
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Castle Court Helmsley Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 7
- Sylvia Edith Pickering 2013-2024 View profile
- Shelagh Holgate 2004-2023 View profile
- Sylvia Joan Palmer 2002-2011 View profile
- Dorothy Greenwood 2002-2003 View profile
- Violet Thompson 1997-2001 View profile
- Edna Darbyshire 1997-2001 View profile
- Margaret Turner 1997-2010 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 17/06/1997
Ownership
Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Betty Eileen Carter ceased 2021-07-01
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-04-06
Group
- Castle Court Helmsley Limited
is controlled by Betty Eileen Carter
Evidence
ceased 25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-04-06, ceased 2021-07-01 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Betty Eileen Carter.
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Total assets
- £5
- Cash
- £5
- Employees
- 0
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 2024-12-31 | Not reported | Not reported |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
4 directors on the board
- John Neville Turner Director · appointed 1997
- David Harry Linley Director · appointed 2025
- Lucy Caroline Warrack Director · appointed 2024
- Betty Eileen Carter Director · appointed 1998
Directors past 6 years
- John Neville Turner Director · appointed 1997
- Betty Eileen Carter Director · appointed 1998
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (4)
- John Neville Turner Director · appointed 1997
- David Harry Linley Director · appointed 2025
- Lucy Caroline Warrack Director · appointed 2024
- Betty Eileen Carter Director · appointed 1998
Also govern a charity
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
- No director brings board experience from anywhere else
- Narrow spread of sectors across the board
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats; a director with board experience elsewhere.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 03387582
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data