Company
Empire Star Limited
Empire Star Limited is an active UK company (number 03392309), incorporated 1997, with 3 current directors including Baron Wayne Robert Davenport and Ian Edward Robinson. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.
Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Empire Star Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 5
- Wayne Robert Toon 2013-2018 View profile
- Baron Baron Wayne Robert Davenport 2009-2012 View profile
- Rajinder Singh 1997-1998 View profile
- Kulvinder Singh Uppal 2002-2010 View profile
- Jasbir Singh Gill 1997-2002 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 26/06/1997
Ownership
Owned by (4) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Kulvinder Singh Uppal ceased 2022-06-01
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06 - Harbinder Singh Uppal ceased 2022-06-01
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06 - Wayne Robert Toon ceased 2018-05-21
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06 - Davenports Brewery (Holdings) Limited
75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2022-06-01
Group
- Empire Star Limited
is controlled by Kulvinder Singh Uppal
Evidence
ceased 25-50% shares, 25-50% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06, ceased 2022-06-01 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Kulvinder Singh Uppal.
22 other companies in this group
- Titanic LTD
- Kidderminster Town Holdings LTD
- Black Country (Darlaston) Holdings LTD
- Cannock Town Holdings LTD
- Leamington Town Holdings LTD
- 10800198
- 10279135
- Stourport Town Holdings LTD
- 15555991
- Black Country (Walsall) Holdings LTD
- Shropshire (Telford) Holdings LTD
- Corporate Ventures LTD
- Black Country (Bilston) Holdings LTD
- Davenports Brewery (Holdings) Limited
- 2ND Term LTD
- Star PUB Holdings LTD
- South Staffordshire Holdings LTD
- Birmingham (Kings Heath) Holdings LTD
- Hednesford Town Holdings LTD
- Davenports PUB Company Limited
- John Davenport & Sons Brewery Limited
- Bellefield Court Developments Limited
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £6,467,944
- Total assets
- £7,145,276
- Cash
- £330,317
- Employees
- 0.39
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £6,467,944 |
| 2024-12-31 | Not reported | £6,136,770 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
3 directors on the board
- Ian Edward Robinson Director · appointed 2018
- Baron Wayne Robert Davenport Director · appointed 2018
- Harbinder Singh Uppal Director · appointed 1998
Directors past 6 years
- Ian Edward Robinson Director · appointed 2018
- Baron Wayne Robert Davenport Director · appointed 2018
- Harbinder Singh Uppal Director · appointed 1998
First-time vs portfolio directors
Portfolio (3)
- Ian Edward Robinson Director · appointed 2018
- Baron Wayne Robert Davenport Director · appointed 2018
- Harbinder Singh Uppal Director · appointed 1998
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 03392309
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data