Company
A. K. Lowrey Limited
A. K. Lowrey Limited is an active UK company (number 03395874), incorporated 1997, with 1 current director, Kenneth Slater. Source: Companies House, updated 11th October 2026.
Official record Companies House · updated 11th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is A. K. Lowrey Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 2
- Alan Keith Lowrey 1997-2004 View profile
- Shirin Suzanne Lowrey 1997-2004 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 26/06/1997
Ownership
Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Susan Yvonne Duck
25-50% shares · notified 2016-04-06 - Kenneth Slater
25-50% shares · notified 2016-04-06 - confirmed: also a director of this company
Group
- A. K. Lowrey Limited
is controlled by Susan Yvonne Duck
Evidence
active 25-50% shares · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Susan Yvonne Duck.
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £77,818
- Total assets
- £77,818
- Employees
- 0
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Micro-entity accounts.
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-30 | Not reported | £77,818 |
| 2025-04-30 | Not reported | £78,503 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-04-30. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Grants received
3 grants · £6,998 total360Giving data, published by funders. Coverage only includes funders who publish their grants to 360Giving, so these figures are a floor, not a complete picture.
Top funders
- Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs · £6,998 (3 grants)
Most recent
- Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
- Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
- Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
1 directors on the board
- Kenneth Slater Director · appointed 2004
Directors past 6 years
- Kenneth Slater Director · appointed 2004
Gaps to watch
- A single director - no second pair of eyes on any decision
Where to look Suggested search: a second director to remove single-point control.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 03395874
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 11th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data