Company
Early Excellence Limited
Early Excellence Limited is an active UK company (number 03421364), incorporated 1997, with 2 current directors, Nicola Walters and Zena Ann Wilson. Source: Companies House, updated 11th October 2026.
Create a free account to see who leads this organisation and how they are connected.
Official record Companies House · updated 11th October 2026 · Sources · Free, no card or password
Network
The large node is Early Excellence Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 3
- Jennifer Woodbridge 2002-2012 View profile
- Helen Elizabeth Marsden 1997-2025 View profile
- Darren Malcolm Shaw 1997-2002 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 19/08/1997
Ownership
Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Helen Elizabeth Marsden ceased 2021-10-26
75-100% shares · notified 2016-08-19 - confirmed: also a director of this company - Early Excellence Newco Limited
75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2021-10-26
Group
- Early Excellence Limited
is controlled by Helen Elizabeth Marsden
Evidence
ceased 75-100% shares · notified 2016-08-19, ceased 2021-10-26 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Helen Elizabeth Marsden.
1 other company in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £2,349,846
- Total assets
- £2,397,452
- Cash
- £1,598,335
- Employees
- 0.43
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Small company accounts.
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £2,349,846 |
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £2,349,846 |
| 2024-12-31 | Not reported | £1,374,429 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
2 directors on the board
- Nicola Walters Director · appointed 2023
- Zena Ann Wilson Director · appointed 2023
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (1)
- Nicola Walters Director · appointed 2023
Portfolio (1)
- Zena Ann Wilson Director · appointed 2023
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 03421364
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 11th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data