Company
Acam Technology Limited
Acam Technology Limited is an active UK company (number 03449688), incorporated 1997, with 3 current directors including Edward James Richard Stewart and Tracy Jane West. Source: Companies House, updated 11th October 2026.
Official record Companies House · updated 11th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Acam Technology Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 3
- David Michael Watkins 2016-2020 View profile
- David Robert Mottram 1997-2000 View profile
- Pamela Anne Lawrence 1997-2000 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 14/10/1997
Ownership
Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Christopher George West
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-04-06 - Tracy Jane West
25-50% shares · notified 2018-02-05
Group
- Acam Technology Limited
is controlled by Christopher George West
Evidence
active 25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Christopher George West.
4 other companies in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £298,201
- Total assets
- £303,801
- Cash
- £170,428
- Employees
- 5
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | Not reported | £298,201 |
| 2026-03-31 | Not reported | £298,201 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-03-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
3 directors on the board
- Edward James Richard Stewart Director · appointed 2022
- Tracy Jane West Director · appointed 2000
- Christopher George West Director · appointed 1999
Directors past 6 years
- Tracy Jane West Director · appointed 2000
- Christopher George West Director · appointed 1999
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (1)
- Edward James Richard Stewart Director · appointed 2022
Portfolio (2)
- Tracy Jane West Director · appointed 2000
- Christopher George West Director · appointed 1999
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 03449688
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 11th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data