Company
Audient Limited
Audient Limited is an active UK company (number 03450730), incorporated 1997, with 6 current directors including Simon Sinclair and Victor Herbert Cowley. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.
Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Audient Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 8
- Thomas Waterman 2013-2016 View profile
- William Paul Griffiths 2009-2012 View profile
- Andrew John Stirling 2007-2013 View profile
- Luke Baldry 2004-2014 View profile
- David George Kleeman 2003-2006 View profile
- Julian David Thomas Blyth 2003-2010 View profile
- David Leslie Dearden 1997-2013 View profile
- Gareth Davies 1997-2013 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 16/10/1997
Ownership
Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Simon Thomas Blackwood
25-50% shares · notified 2016-04-06 - Philip Geoffrey Hart
25-50% shares · notified 2016-04-06
Group
- Audient Limited
is controlled by Simon Thomas Blackwood
Evidence
active 25-50% shares · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Simon Thomas Blackwood.
1 other company in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £4,464,061
- Total assets
- £4,561,450
- Cash
- £2,895,917
- Employees
- 32
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £4,464,061 |
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £4,464,061 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
6 directors on the board
- Simon Sinclair Director · appointed 2022
- Victor Herbert Cowley Director · appointed 2021
- Stephen Flower Director · appointed 2013
- Simon Thomas Blackwood Director · appointed 2013
- Philip Geoffrey Hart Director · appointed 2013
- Andrew Allen Director · appointed 2019
Directors past 6 years
- Stephen Flower Director · appointed 2013
- Simon Thomas Blackwood Director · appointed 2013
- Philip Geoffrey Hart Director · appointed 2013
- Andrew Allen Director · appointed 2019
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (2)
- Stephen Flower Director · appointed 2013
- Andrew Allen Director · appointed 2019
Portfolio (4)
- Simon Sinclair Director · appointed 2022
- Victor Herbert Cowley Director · appointed 2021
- Simon Thomas Blackwood Director · appointed 2013
- Philip Geoffrey Hart Director · appointed 2013
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 03450730
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data