Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

Barrow Community Basketball and Sports Association Limited

Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Barrow Community Basketball and Sports Association Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 22

  1. Ian Christopher Griffiths 2019-2023 Director View profile
  2. Guy Anthony Brocklebank 2017-2019 Director View profile
  3. Christine Anne Fitzgerald 2008-2010 Director View profile
  4. Ian France 2008-2018 Director View profile
  5. Penelope Joan Pearce 2006-2007 Director View profile
  6. Christopher Andrew Smith 2006-2019 Director View profile
  7. Keith Matthews 2005-2010 Director View profile
  8. Anne Trelore 2002-2008 Director View profile
  9. David Bailey 2000-2026 Director View profile
  10. Martin Ivison 2000-2002 Director View profile
  11. Gillian Frances Winter 1998-2003 Director View profile
  12. Peter Winter 1998-1999 Director View profile
  13. Michael Bowyer 1998-1999 Director View profile
  14. Stephen Bertram 1998-2005 Director View profile
  15. John Edward 1998-2000 Director View profile
  16. Stuart Stevens Thomson 1998-2007 Director View profile
  17. Ian France 1997-2002 Director View profile
  18. Derek Plumb 1997-2002 Director View profile
  19. Christopher Andrew Smith 2018-2019 Secretary View profile
  20. Ronald Smith 2007-2018 Secretary View profile
  21. David Foxen 2000-2007 Secretary View profile
  22. Raymond Michael Simpson 1998-2007 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
06/11/1997
Also a registered charity
Barrow Community Basketball and Sports Association Limited

Financials

Employees
0.01
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-08-31Not reportedNot reported
2024-08-31Not reportedNot reported

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-08-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Grants received

1 grant · £3,498 total

360Giving data, published by funders. Coverage only includes funders who publish their grants to 360Giving, so these figures are a floor, not a complete picture.

Top funders

Most recent

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

7 directors on the board

14.6y median 7.3y
average tenure
28.4y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (6)

Portfolio (1)

Left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Arts and leisure 1Professional services 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • Several long-serving directors could step down together
  • Narrow spread of sectors across the board

Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats; directors from a wider range of sectors.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
03461835
Status
Active
Type
PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
Edition
Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data