Company · London
Canals in Hackney Users Group
Canals in Hackney Users Group is an active UK company (number 03472165), incorporated 1997, with 1 current director, Tom Llewellyn Phillips. Source: Companies House, updated 25th October 2026.
Other service activities n.e.c.
The people who lead this organisation are listed below. Create a free account to save it, get alerts and check how you are connected.
Official record Companies House · updated 25th October 2026 · Sources · Free, no card or password
Network
The large node is Canals in Hackney Users Group. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Dashed links are historical or inferred. Click any node to explore.
Who leads it
Previous officers 19
- Damian Hall 2020-2025 View profile
- Tim Storey 2019-2023 View profile
- Richard John Metson 2019-2023 View profile
- Darren Coulson 2017-2025 View profile
- John Kelly 2017-2019 View profile
- Christopher Hind 2012-2017 View profile
- Marnie Collins 2009-2017 View profile
- Valerie Stephens Easty 2009-2017 View profile
- Simone Van Dop 2006-2011 View profile
- Phillipa Jane Laurenson 2001-2006 View profile
- Jane Margaret Runchman 1999-2000 View profile
- Doug Lynch 1998-1999 View profile
- James Hewson 1998-2025 View profile
- Jane Antonia Belli 1997-2003 View profile
- Maria Gandy 2005-2026 View profile
- Maria Gandy 2003-2026 View profile
- John Charles Reay 2000-2005 View profile
- Angela Harrison 1998-2000 View profile
- Sharon Lizabeth Baker 1997-2003 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- What it does
- Other service activities n.e.c.
- Incorporated
- 27/11/1997
- Registered office
- London
- Also a registered charity
- Canals in Hackney Users Group
Ownership
Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Maria Gandy
significant influence · notified 2016-11-01
Group
No holder of more than 50% of the shares or voting rights, or of the right to appoint or remove a majority of the directors, is recorded on the PSC register for Canals in Hackney Users Group.
Ownership paths are calculated from the active Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings that show a majority (more than 50% of shares or voting rights, or the right to appoint or remove a majority of the directors). Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates. Holdings of 25-50% are significant influence or control, not majority control, and are not used to build a group.
Financials
- Employees
- 0
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-30 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 2025-11-30 | Not reported | Not reported |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-11-30. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
1 directors on the board
- Tom Llewellyn Phillips Director · appointed 2026
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- A single director - no second pair of eyes on any decision
Where to look Suggested search: a second director to remove single-point control.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 03472165
- Status
- Active
- Type
- PRI/LBG/NSC (Private, Limited by guarantee, no share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption)
- Accounts next due
- 31/08/2027
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 25th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data