Company
124 Marine Parade Brighton Limited
124 Marine Parade Brighton Limited is an active UK company (number 03484016), incorporated 1997, with 2 current directors, Jemma Read and Zena Marie Trow. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.
Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is 124 Marine Parade Brighton Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 7
- Christopher Ian Carr 2013-2021 View profile
- Laura Hopkins 2000-2010 View profile
- Laura Joanne Van Stiphout 1998-2013 View profile
- Alfred Herbert Brown 1997-1998 View profile
- Thomas Victor Newmark 1997-2007 View profile
- Dr Katie Planche 1997-1999 View profile
- Eleanor Gertrude Pengelly 1997-2010 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 19/12/1997
Ownership
Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- David Alan Mclean
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-04-06
Group
- 124 Marine Parade Brighton Limited
is controlled by David Alan Mclean
Evidence
active 25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by David Alan Mclean.
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £5
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Dormant company accounts.
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £5 |
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £5 |
| 2024-12-31 | Not reported | £5 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
2 directors on the board
- Jemma Read Director · appointed 2021
- Zena Marie Trow Director · appointed 2010
Directors past 6 years
- Zena Marie Trow Director · appointed 2010
First-time vs portfolio directors
Portfolio (2)
- Jemma Read Director · appointed 2021
- Zena Marie Trow Director · appointed 2010
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 03484016
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data