Skip to content
Governance Register

Company · London

Centre for European Reform

Activities of political organizations

Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Centre for European Reform. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 7

  1. Lord John Olav Kerr 2026-2026 Director View profile
  2. John Springford 2017-2023 Director View profile
  3. Simon Tilford 2014-2017 Director View profile
  4. Alasdair James Murray 2001-2018 Director View profile
  5. Benjamin Matthew Hall 1997-2003 Director View profile
  6. Laim Byrne 1997-2001 Director View profile
  7. Charles Grant 1997-2026 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

What it does
Activities of political organizations
Incorporated
22/12/1997
Registered office
London

Financials

Total assets
£398,274
Cash
£608,518
Employees
0.09
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-12-31Not reportedNot reported
2024-12-31Not reportedNot reported

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

3 directors on the board

10.5y median 2.7y
average tenure
28.6y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (1)

Portfolio (2)

Left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Business services 3Arts and leisure 1Professional services 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
03484649
Status
Active
Type
PRI/LBG/NSC (Private, Limited by guarantee, no share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption)
Accounts next due
30/09/2027
Edition
Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data