Company
Belper North Mill Trust
Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Belper North Mill Trust. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
- Ian Paul JacksonDirector · since 2026
- Emma Louise MonkmanDirector · since 2025
- Wells, David Anthony, CllrDirector · since 2023
- Ian Richard HillDirector · since 2023
- Phillip John DoorbarDirector · since 2023
- Nancy Madeleine LeeDirector · since 2023
- Lady Lynn Patricia McloughlinDirector · since 2022
- John NelsonDirector · since 2021
- Peter Leslie DunkerleyDirector · since 2020
- Jonathan Andrew HayesDirector · since 2018
- Michael James KirkDirector · since 2013
Previous officers 52
- Harlow, Jane, Councillor 2023-2023 View profile
- Steven James Magill 2020-2022 View profile
- Richard James Watson 2019-2023 View profile
- Ruth Bellamy 2019-2022 View profile
- Richard Alan Massey 2019-2022 View profile
- John Layton 2017-2023 View profile
- Barry Dawber 2017-2023 View profile
- Dr Rosemary Diane Annable 2017-2020 View profile
- Adrian Keetley 2017-2023 View profile
- Maurice Richard Neville 2016-2019 View profile
- David Paul Weinrabe 2015-2017 View profile
- Joseph William Booth 2015-2016 View profile
- Gordon Jack Collins 2014-2015 View profile
- Richard Alan Kerry 2014-2018 View profile
- Johnsen, Erik, Councillor 2014-2015 View profile
- Stephen Dennis Freeborn 2013-2017 View profile
- Rosemary Anne Bower 2013-2018 View profile
- Owen, John Robert, Councillor 2013-2013 View profile
- Mary Smedley 2013-2020 View profile
- George Alfred Jones 2012-2021 View profile
- Adrian Kenneth Farmer 2011-2014 View profile
- Makin, Peter, Councillor 2011-2014 View profile
- Trevor Griffin 2010-2014 View profile
- Michael John Allen 2009-2011 View profile
- Jackson, John Christopher, Councillor 2009-2013 View profile
- Colin Williamson 2009-2010 View profile
- Lewis, Barry, Cllr 2007-2011 View profile
- Ross, Raymond John, Revd Canon 2005-2009 View profile
- Stephanie Hitchcock 2005-2013 View profile
- Arnold, Peter, Cllr 2003-2019 View profile
- John Richard Shelmerdine 2001-2009 View profile
- Buzzard, Ronald Michael, Councillor 2000-2003 View profile
- Ellen Elizabeth Wheeldon 2000-2005 View profile
- Stephen Joseph Heathcote 1999-2011 View profile
- Dr Patrick Strange 1999-2012 View profile
- Dr Lynn Martyn Willies 1999-1999 View profile
- Dr Dudley Vincent Fowkes 1999-2016 View profile
- Bernard Holden 1999-2005 View profile
- James John Cresswell 1998-2001 View profile
- Sarah Alicia Kirkland Laman 1998-2003 View profile
- John Raymond Marjoram 1998-2017 View profile
- David Risdon Denton 1998-2000 View profile
- Cyril Maskery 1998-2004 View profile
- David Brian Nicholas 1998-2000 View profile
- Raymond Morley 1998-1998 View profile
- John Harrington 1998-1998 View profile
- Carlile, Geoffrey, Coun 1998-2009 View profile
- Broughton, Alan Thomas, Councillor 1998-2000 View profile
- Rosemary Diane Annable 2014-2020 View profile
- Janet Irene Pilkington 2004-2012 View profile
- Brian Richard Key 1999-2014 View profile
- Stephen Francis Marshall 1998-2006 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 12/02/1998
- Also a registered charity
- Belper North Mill Trust
Financials
- Net assets
- £403,024
- Total assets
- £403,024
- Employees
- 1
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Micro-entity accounts.
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £403,024 |
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £403,024 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Grants received
3 grants · £95,600 total360Giving data, published by funders. Coverage only includes funders who publish their grants to 360Giving, so these figures are a floor, not a complete picture.
Top funders
- The National Lottery Heritage Fund · £95,600 (3 grants)
Most recent
- The National Lottery Heritage Fund
- The National Lottery Heritage Fund
- The National Lottery Heritage Fund
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
11 directors on the board
- Wells, David Anthony, Cllr Director · appointed 2023
- Michael James Kirk Director · appointed 2013
- Ian Paul Jackson Director · appointed 2026
- Nancy Madeleine Lee Director · appointed 2023
- Ian Richard Hill Director · appointed 2023
- Jonathan Andrew Hayes Director · appointed 2018
- Lady Lynn Patricia Mcloughlin Director · appointed 2022
- John Nelson Director · appointed 2021
- Peter Leslie Dunkerley Director · appointed 2020
- Emma Louise Monkman Director · appointed 2025
- Phillip John Doorbar Director · appointed 2023
Directors past 6 years
- Michael James Kirk Director · appointed 2013
- Jonathan Andrew Hayes Director · appointed 2018
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (10)
- Wells, David Anthony, Cllr Director · appointed 2023
- Michael James Kirk Director · appointed 2013
- Ian Paul Jackson Director · appointed 2026
- Nancy Madeleine Lee Director · appointed 2023
- Ian Richard Hill Director · appointed 2023
- Jonathan Andrew Hayes Director · appointed 2018
- Lady Lynn Patricia Mcloughlin Director · appointed 2022
- Peter Leslie Dunkerley Director · appointed 2020
- Emma Louise Monkman Director · appointed 2025
- Phillip John Doorbar Director · appointed 2023
Portfolio (1)
- John Nelson Director · appointed 2021
Also govern a charity
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- No director brings board experience from anywhere else
- Narrow spread of sectors across the board
Where to look Suggested search: a director with board experience elsewhere; directors from a wider range of sectors.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 03509183
- Status
- Active
- Type
- PRI/LBG/NSC (Private, Limited by guarantee, no share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption)
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data