Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

Active Pump Services LTD

Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Active Pump Services LTD. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 3

  1. Geoff Greenfield 2002-2023 Director View profile
  2. Nigel Douglas Smart 1998-2023 Director View profile
  3. Clifford Larney 1998-2005 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

Public contracts won

1 contract

From Contracts Finder and Find a Tender, the UK Government's public procurement notices, under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Matched to this organisation by company number, charity number or exact name and postcode; every figure links to its source notice.

  • LDC-634 Beacon Park Irrigation Buyer: Lichfield District Council Value not published Date not published Source: Find a Tender

    installation of a new automatic irrigation system to 11 greens at Beacon Park Golf Course and ongoing maintenance.

About

Incorporated
27/03/1998

Ownership

Owned by (4) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

Group

  1. Active Pump Services LTD is controlled by Geoff Greenfield
    Evidence
    ceased 25-50% shares · notified 2016-09-09, ceased 2023-09-05 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Geoff Greenfield.

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£751,056
Total assets
£1,578,742
Cash
£111,931
Employees
16
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2026-03-31Not reported£751,056
2026-03-31Not reported£751,056
2025-03-31Not reported£733,356

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-03-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

3 directors on the board

2.2y median 2.7y
average tenure
2.7y
longest tenure
0
directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

Portfolio (3)

0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Other services 14Business services 6Construction 3Professional services 3Property 3Finance 2Hospitality 2Tech and media 2

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
03536221
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data