Company
Faros Engineering LTD.
Faros Engineering LTD. is an active UK company (number 03538009), incorporated 1998, with 1 current director, Fiona Marie Osborne. Source: Companies House, updated 11th October 2026.
Official record Companies House · updated 11th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Faros Engineering LTD.. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 5
- James Green 2013-2022 View profile
- Peter Green 1999-2013 View profile
- James Grant Green 1998-2012 View profile
- Fiona Green 2013-2022 View profile
- Jean Frances Green 1998-2013 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 31/03/1998
Ownership
Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Fiona Marie Osborne
75-100% shares (trust), 75-100% voting (trust), appoints directors (trust) · notified 2016-12-07 - confirmed: also a director of this company
Group
- Faros Engineering LTD.
is controlled by Fiona Marie Osborne
Evidence
active 75-100% shares (trust), 75-100% voting (trust), appoints directors (trust) · notified 2016-12-07 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Fiona Marie Osborne.
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £401,117
- Total assets
- £403,316
- Cash
- £290,436
- Employees
- 8
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | Not reported | £401,117 |
| 2026-03-31 | Not reported | £401,117 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-03-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
1 directors on the board
- Fiona Marie Osborne Director · appointed 2022
Gaps to watch
- A single director - no second pair of eyes on any decision
Where to look Suggested search: a second director to remove single-point control.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 03538009
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 11th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data