Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

Avlar Limited

Avlar Limited is an active UK company (number 03538767), incorporated 1998, with 1 current director, Daniel James William Roach. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.

Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Avlar Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 13

  1. Dr Catherine Susan Minshull-Beech 2006-2008 Director View profile
  2. Martyn Robert Glen Collett 2005-2013 Director View profile
  3. Dr Catherine Denise Prescott 2002-2007 Director View profile
  4. Dr David Alan Needham 2002-2013 Director View profile
  5. David Anthony Goiugh 2001-2002 Director View profile
  6. Dr Joy Duffen 2001-2003 Director View profile
  7. Dr Nicholas Robert Pope 1999-2000 Director View profile
  8. Antony David Ross 1999-2001 Director View profile
  9. Alan Frederick Smith 1998-2012 Director View profile
  10. Barrie Stevens Haigh 1998-2001 Director View profile
  11. David Francis Kirk 1998-2001 Director View profile
  12. Alun Huw Jones 2003-2006 Secretary View profile
  13. Nicholas Blech 2001-2003 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
01/04/1998

Ownership

Owned by (3) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

Group

  1. Avlar Limited is controlled by Alan Gilbert Goodman
    Evidence
    ceased 25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2023-03-31, ceased 2023-03-31 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Alan Gilbert Goodman.

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Total assets
£398,111
Cash
£183
Employees
0.02
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2026-01-31Not reportedNot reported
2025-01-31Not reportedNot reported

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-01-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

1 directors on the board

28.4y median 28.4y
average tenure
28.4y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

Portfolio (1)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Retail and trade 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • A single director - no second pair of eyes on any decision

Where to look Suggested search: a second director to remove single-point control.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
03538767
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data