Company · Swadlincote
National Forest Enterprises Limited
Other amusement and recreation activities n.e.c.
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is National Forest Enterprises Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 24
- Peter Charles Osborne 2022-2023 View profile
- Thomas Spaul 2022-2023 View profile
- Andrew Donald Shaw 2013-2022 View profile
- Andrew John Bridge 2012-2023 View profile
- John Colburn 2010-2022 View profile
- Richard Ian Tulloch 2010-2010 View profile
- Graham Sydney Knight 2006-2022 View profile
- Alwyn Dale Mortimer 2005-2022 View profile
- Alistair Vivian Astling 2005-2010 View profile
- Stephen Howard Woolfe 2005-2022 View profile
- Peter David Williams 2003-2022 View profile
- Peter Stephens 2003-2006 View profile
- David Hunter 2003-2013 View profile
- Paul Clifton 2003-2006 View profile
- John Charles Nicholls 2003-2013 View profile
- Michael Ballantyne 1998-2022 View profile
- George Nicholas Corah 1998-2005 View profile
- Susan Bell 1998-2006 View profile
- Helen Susan Sanderson 1998-1998 View profile
- Louise Insley 2025-2025 View profile
- Amanda Jane Fletcher 2023-2024 View profile
- Louise Insley 2023-2023 View profile
- Angela Marie Beech 2022-2023 View profile
- Keith John Vaughan 1998-1998 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- What it does
- Other amusement and recreation activities n.e.c.
- Incorporated
- 21/07/1998
- Registered office
- Swadlincote
- Previous names
- Heart of the National Forest Park Developments Limited (until 22/09/2023)
Ownership
Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- The National Forest Company
75-100% shares · notified 2022-04-01
Group
- National Forest Enterprises Limited
is controlled by The National Forest Company
Evidence
active 75-100% shares · notified 2022-04-01 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by The National Forest Company.
2 other companies in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Total assets
- £2,220,487
- Cash
- £123,761
- Employees
- 0
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
- Profit/loss
- £159,467
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 2026-03-31 | Not reported | Not reported |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-03-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
5 directors on the board
- John Neil Everitt Director · appointed 2022
- Penelope Ann Coates Director · appointed 2023
- Jamie Allison Shearer Director · appointed 2026
- Richard James Hunt Director · appointed 2023
- Janet Suzanne Uttley Director · appointed 2025
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (2)
- Richard James Hunt Director · appointed 2023
- Janet Suzanne Uttley Director · appointed 2025
Portfolio (3)
- John Neil Everitt Director · appointed 2022
- Penelope Ann Coates Director · appointed 2023
- Jamie Allison Shearer Director · appointed 2026
Also govern a charity
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 03601510
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Accounts next due
- 31/12/2027
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data