Skip to content
Governance Register

Company · Derby

Vernon Gate Management Limited

Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis

Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Vernon Gate Management Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 16

  1. Christopher John Mills 2020-2024 Director View profile
  2. Jonathan William Andrew Watkin 2017-2020 Director View profile
  3. Peter Gerard Ashworth 2002-2004 Director View profile
  4. Deborah Kim Fern 2002-2003 Director View profile
  5. Trevor Vernon 2002-2007 Director View profile
  6. Sharon Powell 2001-2022 Director View profile
  7. Howard Richard Birks 2001-2013 Director View profile
  8. Christopher David Archer 2000-2002 Director View profile
  9. Rita Ford 1999-2007 Director View profile
  10. Peter Thomas Kay 1999-2009 Director View profile
  11. Geoffrey Kay 1999-2007 Director View profile
  12. Paul Martin Prime 1999-2003 Director View profile
  13. Dr Mircea Marcel Grigoriu 1999-2025 Director View profile
  14. Timothy Michael Washer 1998-2001 Director View profile
  15. John David Milne 1998-2006 Director View profile
  16. Derby City Properties Limited 1998-2002 Corporate-director View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

What it does
Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis
Incorporated
28/07/1998
Registered office
Derby

Financials

Net assets
£2,158
Total assets
£2,158
Cash
£7,201
Employees
0
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-12-25Not reported£2,158
2025-12-25Not reported£2,158
2024-12-25Not reported£2,473

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-25. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

6 directors on the board

19.7y median 21.1y
average tenure
28y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

Portfolio (6)

0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Property 10Tech and media 5Construction 3Business services 2Finance 1Health and social care 1Professional services 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • Several long-serving directors could step down together

Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
03608360
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Accounts next due
25/09/2027
Edition
Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data