Company
Border Equity Investments Limited
Border Equity Investments Limited is an active UK company (number 03625955), incorporated 1998, with 2 current directors, Frederick James Cross and Anthony John Cross. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.
Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Border Equity Investments Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 9
- Andrew Cunnell 2002-2002 View profile
- Robert Antony Keith Wilson 2001-2002 View profile
- Nicholas Thomas Lant Barnes 2000-2002 View profile
- Jonathan Fleet 1999-1999 View profile
- Geoffrey Stuart Spencer Baugh 1999-2009 View profile
- Clare Street Administration Limited 2006-2017 View profile
- Deborah Leigh Brown 2001-2006 View profile
- Guy Dorian Turley 1999-1999 View profile
- Wayne Christopher Gunther 1999-1999 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 03/09/1998
Ownership
Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Anthony John Cross ceased 2024-04-02
75-100% shares, 75-100% shares (firm), 75-100% voting, appoints directors, appoints directors (firm) · notified 2016-04-06 - confirmed: also a director of this company - Border Equity Group Limited
75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06
Group
- Border Equity Investments Limited
is controlled by Anthony John Cross
Evidence
ceased 75-100% shares, 75-100% shares (firm), 75-100% voting, appoints directors, appoints directors (firm) · notified 2016-04-06, ceased 2024-04-02 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Anthony John Cross.
25 other companies in this group
- Mint Resourcing Corporation Limited
- Mint Personnel Limited
- Betterton Personnel Services LTD
- Border Equity Group Limited
- Enviroquest Research Limited
- Betterton Services LTD
- EQP Services LTD
- Enviroquest GPT Limited
- 10651121
- CL Personnel LTD
- Mint Consultants Limited
- Betterton IT Projects Limited
- Betterton Hotels LTD
- Water Soluble Technologies Limited
- Buysmart Products Limited
- Woodchem Limited
- Mint Contractors Limited
- Cotswold Lifts Servicing LTD
- Better Hospitality LTD
- 09213443
- 11083736
- 10624072
- Mint Resourcing Personnel LTD
- Cotswold Lifts Limited
- Mint Resourcing Limited
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £3,215,342
- Total assets
- £3,830,550
- Cash
- £263,310
- Employees
- 2
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Abridged accounts (unaudited).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £3,215,342 |
| 2024-12-31 | Not reported | £3,200,547 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
2 directors on the board
- Frederick James Cross Director · appointed 2017
- Anthony John Cross Director · appointed 2004
Directors past 6 years
- Frederick James Cross Director · appointed 2017
- Anthony John Cross Director · appointed 2004
First-time vs portfolio directors
Portfolio (2)
- Frederick James Cross Director · appointed 2017
- Anthony John Cross Director · appointed 2004
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 03625955
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data