Skip to content
Governance Register

Company · Heathfield

Music in Mayfield Limited

Performing arts

Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Music in Mayfield Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 11

  1. Dr Matthew John Charles Ward 2020-2024 Director View profile
  2. Andrew Hamilton Benians 2020-2024 Director View profile
  3. Katharine Madeleine Sanday 2013-2017 Director View profile
  4. Dr Brian O'Connor 2008-2015 Director View profile
  5. Neil Macauley Wade 2007-2012 Director View profile
  6. Deirdre Majella Benians 2006-2014 Director View profile
  7. Neil Mackie 2006-2012 Director View profile
  8. Michael Gough Matthews 2004-2005 Director View profile
  9. Leonard Trevillion 2004-2008 Director View profile
  10. Robert Money 1998-2004 Director View profile
  11. Kenneth Henry Pont 1998-2004 Director View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

What it does
Performing arts
Incorporated
27/10/1998
Registered office
Heathfield
Also a registered charity
Music in Mayfield Limited

Ownership

Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

Group

  1. Music in Mayfield Limited is controlled by Jonathan Foster Jones
    Evidence
    active significant influence (trust) · notified 2016-05-01 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Jonathan Foster Jones.

1 other company in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£23,416
Total assets
£23,416
Employees
0
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-10-31Not reported£23,416
2025-10-31Not reported£23,416

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-10-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

2 directors on the board

6.7y median 6.7y
average tenure
12y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

Portfolio (2)

0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Arts and leisure 1Education 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
03657416
Status
Active
Type
PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
Accounts next due
31/07/2027
Edition
Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data