Company
Blackfriars (Stowell Street) Management Company Limited
Blackfriars (Stowell Street) Management Company Limited is an active UK company (number 03667270), incorporated 1998, with 3 current directors including Revd John Martin Hanks and Bridget Smurthwaite. Source: Companies House, updated 11th October 2026.
Official record Companies House · updated 11th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Blackfriars (Stowell Street) Management Company Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 9
- James Harris 2018-2021 View profile
- Andrew Beaumont Graham Guest 2008-2009 View profile
- William Robert Ainsworth 2007-2012 View profile
- Timothy Marsham Dixon 2005-2017 View profile
- Andrew Barry Johnson 2002-2007 View profile
- Jacqueline Elizabeth Rutherford 2002-2004 View profile
- Cameron Price 2000-2004 View profile
- John Marshall 1999-1999 View profile
- Alexander Freeland Cairns Hunter 1999-1999 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 13/11/1998
Financials
- Net assets
- £21
- Cash
- £0
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Dormant company accounts.
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £21 |
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £21 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
3 directors on the board
- Bridget Smurthwaite Director · appointed 2025
- Dr James Grant Burgess Director · appointed 2008
- Revd John Martin Hanks Director · appointed 2025
Directors past 6 years
- Dr James Grant Burgess Director · appointed 2008
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (2)
- Bridget Smurthwaite Director · appointed 2025
- Dr James Grant Burgess Director · appointed 2008
Portfolio (1)
- Revd John Martin Hanks Director · appointed 2025
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 03667270
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 11th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data