Skip to content
Governance Register

Company · Cheshire

Knutsford Heritage Centre

Museums activities

Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Knutsford Heritage Centre. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 14

  1. Diane Lomax 2016-2016 Director View profile
  2. Diane Margaret Long 2016-2018 Director View profile
  3. Laura Mckeown 2014-2016 Director View profile
  4. Valerie Bryant 2014-2025 Director View profile
  5. Andrew Timothy Ellis 2007-2014 Director View profile
  6. Jennifer Anne Saint 2004-2014 Director View profile
  7. Frederick Hugh Saint 2001-2003 Director View profile
  8. Joan Leach 1998-2003 Director View profile
  9. Leonard Anthony Want 1998-2007 Director View profile
  10. Herbert Grange 1998-2008 Director View profile
  11. Patricia Heath 1998-2003 Director View profile
  12. Janet Mccappin 2018-2025 Secretary View profile
  13. Clive Rodney Mawie Heath 2002-2003 Secretary View profile
  14. John Matthew Chapman 1998-2002 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

What it does
Museums activities
Incorporated
30/11/1998
Registered office
Cheshire
Also a registered charity
Knutsford Heritage Centre

Financials

Net assets
£53,564
Total assets
£53,564
Cash
£35,591
Employees
0
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2026-03-31Not reported£53,564
2026-03-31Not reported£53,564

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-03-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Grants received

3 grants · £24,965 total

360Giving data, published by funders. Coverage only includes funders who publish their grants to 360Giving, so these figures are a floor, not a complete picture.

Top funders

  • The National Lottery Heritage Fund · £15,800 (2 grants)
  • The National Lottery Community Fund · £9,165

Most recent

  • The National Lottery Heritage Fund £10,8002013-02-28
  • The National Lottery Community Fund £9,1652008-12-18
  • The National Lottery Heritage Fund £5,0002002-08-16
Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

1 directors on the board

12.3y median 12.3y
average tenure
12.3y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

Portfolio (1)

Left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Education 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • A single director - no second pair of eyes on any decision

Where to look Suggested search: a second director to remove single-point control.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
03675916
Status
Active
Type
PRI/LBG/NSC (Private, Limited by guarantee, no share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption)
Accounts next due
31/12/2027
Edition
Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data