Company · Manchester
Hemel Restaurant Limited
Other food services
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Hemel Restaurant Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 28
- Gary David Varley 2025-2026 View profile
- Matthew James Garner 2023-2025 View profile
- Duncan Edward Thompson 2022-2023 View profile
- Joanne Pearce 2019-2021 View profile
- Joni Clair Berrisford-Kapon 2019-2020 View profile
- Giuliano Santoro 2019-2023 View profile
- Charles Owen Law 2015-2022 View profile
- Neil Bisset 2014-2015 View profile
- Giles Damian Hugh Hall 2013-2014 View profile
- Nicholas Norton Benbow 2011-2019 View profile
- Jane Fathers 2011-2015 View profile
- Xenia Walters 2009-2011 View profile
- Robert Edward Bruce Allnutt 2009-2009 View profile
- Derek James Morgan 2007-2011 View profile
- Alan Platt 2005-2007 View profile
- Richard Brian Goillon 2003-2005 View profile
- Cheryl May Alexander 2001-2003 View profile
- John Anthony Robert Bex 2001-2003 View profile
- Sarah Atkinson 1999-2001 View profile
- Melrose OIL Trading Company Limited 1999-2012 View profile
- Susan Roche 1999-2001 View profile
- Peter Matthew Housego 1999-1999 View profile
- Giles Damian Hall 2013-2014 View profile
- Howard Lyndon Crews 2005-2012 View profile
- Stuart Antony Daniels 2003-2004 View profile
- John Collins 2003-2005 View profile
- Andrea Margaret Thomas 1999-2003 View profile
- Bernard James Flood 1999-1999 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- What it does
- Other food services
- Incorporated
- 08/01/1999
- Registered office
- Manchester
Ownership
Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Zurich Assurance LTD ceased 2023-07-12
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2018-02-05
Group
- Hemel Restaurant Limited
is controlled by Zurich Assurance LTD
Evidence
ceased 25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2018-02-05, ceased 2023-07-12 · source: Companies House PSC register - Zurich Assurance LTD
is controlled by Eagle Star Holdings Limited
Evidence
active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register - Eagle Star Holdings Limited
is controlled by Zurich Financial Services (Ukisa) Limited
Evidence
active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register - Zurich Financial Services (Ukisa) Limited
is controlled by Zurich Insurance Company LTD
Evidence
ceased 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06, ceased 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Zurich Insurance Company LTD.
88 other companies in this group
- Zurich Financial Services UK Pension Trustee Limited
- Zurich Specialties London Limited
- Community Trust Services Limited
- Meritclass Investments Limited
- ES Cannock Nominee 1 Limited
- Rabone Park Management Company Limited
- Allied Dunbar Assurance PLC
- Zurich Assurance (2004) Limited
- Zurich Employment Services Limited
- Zgee14 Limited
- Albert Road 2 UK Limited
- Zurich GSG Limited
- Tennyson Insurance Limited
- EFS Financial Services Limited
- Eagle Star (Leasing) Limited
- ES Coventry Nominee 1 Limited
- Nearheath Limited
- ZSL Financing Limited
- Eagle Star Forests Limited
- Endsleigh Pension Trustee Limited
- Grovewood Property Holdings Limited
- ES (Leeds) Nominee Limited
- Zurich Intermediary Group Limited
- Zurich Maritime Solutions (UK) Limited
- Zurich Financial Services (Ukisa) Limited
- Ashdale Land and Property Company Limited
- Zurich CM UK Limited
- Zurich Assurance LTD
- Zurich (Scotland) Limited Partnership
- ES Ramsgate Nominee 2 Limited
- Zurich Financial Services (Ukisa) Nominees Limited
- Zurich Global Corporate UK Limited
- Eagle Star Group Services Limited
- Zgee3 Limited
- Zgee15 Limited
- Scottish Widows Auto Enrolment Services Limited
- Access Franchise Management Limited
- Castlepoint General Partner Limited
- Zurich International (UK) Limited
- Zurich Insurance Company (U.K.) Limited
- Logobrook Limited
- Zurich Management Services Limited
- Zurich Transitional Services Limited
- ES Camberley Nominee 1 Limited
- Zurich GSH Limited
- Zurich Professional Limited
- ES Dudley Nominee 1 Limited
- ES (Walsall) Nominee Limited
- Kennet Road 1 UK Limited
- Zurich Global Specialty Limited
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £0
- Total assets
- £0
- Employees
- 2
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £0 |
| 2024-12-31 | Not reported | £0 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
1 directors on the board
- David Michael Mccann Director · appointed 2023
Left in the last 12 months
- Gary David Varley Director · appointed 2025 · resigned 2026
- Matthew James Garner Director · appointed 2023 · resigned 2025
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- A single director - no second pair of eyes on any decision
Where to look Suggested search: a second director to remove single-point control.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 03694970
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Accounts next due
- 30/09/2027
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data