Company · Alcester
John Chivers Commercial Limited
Real estate agencies
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is John Chivers Commercial Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 8
- Christopher Jonathan Booth 2012-2014 View profile
- Peter George Dixon 2004-2007 View profile
- Geoffrey Derek Hugh Burcher 2002-2013 View profile
- Richard John Chivers 1999-2002 View profile
- David Charles Clarke 1999-1999 View profile
- Martin John Gittins 1999-2002 View profile
- Douglas William Freeman 1999-2002 View profile
- Catherine Cass Edwards 1999-2013 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- What it does
- Real estate agencies; Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis
- Incorporated
- 22/01/1999
- Registered office
- Alcester
Ownership
Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Peter Brian Burnett
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-04-06 - Zafar Zackaria
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-04-06
Group
- John Chivers Commercial Limited
is controlled by Peter Brian Burnett
Evidence
active 25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Peter Brian Burnett.
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £9,011
- Total assets
- £9,874
- Cash
- £82,538
- Employees
- 0.04
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-31 | Not reported | £9,011 |
| 2026-05-31 | Not reported | £9,011 |
| 2025-05-31 | Not reported | £34,620 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-05-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
2 directors on the board
- Zafar Zackaria Director · appointed 2012
- Peter Brian Burnett Director · appointed 1999
Directors past 6 years
- Zafar Zackaria Director · appointed 2012
- Peter Brian Burnett Director · appointed 1999
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (1)
- Peter Brian Burnett Director · appointed 1999
Portfolio (1)
- Zafar Zackaria Director · appointed 2012
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 03699589
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Accounts next due
- 29/02/2028
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data