Skip to content
Governance Register

Company · Borehamwood

Epoq Legal LTD

Activities of patent and copyright agents; other legal activities n.e.c.

Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Epoq Legal LTD. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 6

  1. Michael Symons 2024-2026 Director View profile
  2. Gabriel Friedman 2000-2001 Director View profile
  3. Gabriel Friedman 1999-2000 Director View profile
  4. Evangelos Evangelou 1999-2000 Director View profile
  5. Matthew William Bruce Mccormack 1999-2000 Director View profile
  6. Richard Friend Allan 2000-2001 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

What it does
Activities of patent and copyright agents; other legal activities n.e.c.
Incorporated
04/02/1999
Registered office
Borehamwood
Previous names
Epoq Services LTD (until 18/01/2011)

Ownership

Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

  • Richard Colin Cohen
    significant influence (firm) · notified 2016-04-06
  • Possible match - name could not be confirmed to one individualiPossible matchThis PSC filing could not be confirmed to one individual. Not shown as confirmed ownership.

Group

  1. Epoq Legal LTD is controlled by Richard Colin Cohen
    Evidence
    active significant influence (firm) · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Richard Colin Cohen.

8 other companies in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Total assets
£2,665,984
Cash
£2,025,813
Employees
0.37
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-12-31Not reportedNot reported
2025-12-31Not reportedNot reported

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

4 directors on the board

21.6y median 26.3y
average tenure
27.4y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

Portfolio (4)

0
also govern a charity

Left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Professional services 4Tech and media 3Finance 1Property 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • Several long-serving directors could step down together

Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
03707955
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Accounts next due
30/09/2027
Edition
Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data