Company
Dowty Sports and Social Limited
Dowty Sports and Social Limited is an active UK company (number 03738940), incorporated 1999, with 3 current directors including Rachel Teresa Moss and Steven Organ. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.
Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Dowty Sports and Social Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 13
- Scott Jamie Medcroft 2021-2022 View profile
- Denise Elaine Medcroft 2021-2022 View profile
- Roland James Dix 2003-2013 View profile
- Charles Stephen Roberts 2003-2007 View profile
- Brian Herbert Churchill 2000-2007 View profile
- Louise Berry Simmonds 1999-2007 View profile
- Christopher Temblett 1999-2002 View profile
- David William Semple 1999-2002 View profile
- Stanley Ditchburn 1999-2000 View profile
- Karen Maria Orchard 2010-2010 View profile
- Janet Elizabeth Brown 2004-2009 View profile
- John David Brayshaw 1999-2004 View profile
- Peter Salter 1999-2022 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 19/03/1999
Financials
- Net assets
- £167,149
- Total assets
- £168,420
- Cash
- £136,705
- Employees
- 0.08
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | Not reported | £167,149 |
| 2025-03-31 | Not reported | £190,673 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-03-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
3 directors on the board
- David Brian George Director · appointed 2012
- Steven Organ Director · appointed 2013
- Rachel Teresa Moss Director · appointed 2021
Directors past 6 years
- David Brian George Director · appointed 2012
- Steven Organ Director · appointed 2013
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (2)
- Steven Organ Director · appointed 2013
- Rachel Teresa Moss Director · appointed 2021
Portfolio (1)
- David Brian George Director · appointed 2012
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 03738940
- Status
- Active
- Type
- PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data