Skip to content
Governance Register

Company · Nottingham

Chris Blandford Associates Limited

Urban planning and landscape architectural activities

Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Chris Blandford Associates Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 6

  1. Phillip Anthony Allen 2008-2011 Director View profile
  2. Dominic James Watkins 2006-2026 Director View profile
  3. Mark Holland 2006-2009 Director View profile
  4. Margaret Elizabeth Antonia 1999-2017 Director View profile
  5. Christopher John Blandford 1999-2017 Director View profile
  6. Vivienne Margaret Blandford 1999-2006 Director View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

What it does
Urban planning and landscape architectural activities; Environmental consulting activities
Incorporated
26/03/1999
Registered office
Nottingham

Ownership

Owned by (6) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

  • Dominic James Watkins
    75-100% shares (trust), 75-100% voting (trust), appoints directors (trust) · notified 2017-03-30 - confirmed: also a director of this company
  • John Fenlon Dunphy
    75-100% shares (trust), 75-100% voting (trust), appoints directors (trust) · notified 2018-03-05
  • Andrew James Croft
    75-100% shares (trust), 75-100% voting (trust), appoints directors (trust) · notified 2018-03-05
  • Christopher John Blandford ceased 2017-03-30
    75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06
  • Christopher John Blandford ceased 2018-03-05
    75-100% shares (trust), 75-100% voting (trust), appoints directors (trust) · notified 2017-03-30
  • Margaret Elizabeth Antonia ceased 2018-03-05
    75-100% shares (trust), 75-100% voting (trust), appoints directors (trust) · notified 2017-03-30

Group

  1. Chris Blandford Associates Limited is controlled by Dominic James Watkins
    Evidence
    active 75-100% shares (trust), 75-100% voting (trust), appoints directors (trust) · notified 2017-03-30 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Dominic James Watkins.

1 other company in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£144,929
Total assets
£164,184
Cash
£14,153
Employees
0.12
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2026-03-31Not reported£144,929
2026-03-31Not reported£144,929
2025-03-31Not reported£95,446

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-03-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Grants received

4 grants · £58,380 total

360Giving data, published by funders. Coverage only includes funders who publish their grants to 360Giving, so these figures are a floor, not a complete picture.

Top funders

  • Department for Culture, Media & Sport · £29,460
  • Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport · £14,400
  • Department for Culture, Media and Sport · £12,000
  • Department for Digital, Culture, Media & Sport · £2,520

Most recent

  • Department for Culture, Media & Sport £29,4602024-04-01
  • Department for Digital, Culture, Media & Sport £2,5202019-04-01
  • Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport £14,4002018-04-01
  • Department for Culture, Media and Sport £12,0002017-04-01
Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

2 directors on the board

4.9y median 4.9y
average tenure
8.9y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (1)

Portfolio (1)

Left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Property 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
03741865
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Accounts next due
31/12/2027
Edition
Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data