Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

Castle Point Social CAR Scheme Limited

Castle Point Social CAR Scheme Limited is an active UK company (number 03745415), incorporated 1999, with 7 current directors including Valerie Brown and Christine Betty Mccarthy. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.

Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Castle Point Social CAR Scheme Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 29

  1. Alan Beale 2017-2025 Director View profile
  2. David William March 2015-2017 Director View profile
  3. Roger Charles Gilbert 2013-2015 Director View profile
  4. Sylvia Doris Crichton 2013-2015 Director View profile
  5. John Cliford Floyd 2012-2016 Director View profile
  6. Elizabeth Mary Almklev 2011-2011 Director View profile
  7. Fredrick George Dowson 2009-2013 Director View profile
  8. Colin John Brown 2009-2013 Director View profile
  9. Rex Graham Palmer 2009-2018 Director View profile
  10. Raymond Benjiman Butcher 2008-2013 Director View profile
  11. Norman Crampton 2007-2010 Director View profile
  12. Iain Philip Barton 2007-2018 Director View profile
  13. Keith Gardiner 2006-2008 Director View profile
  14. Joan Patricia Clarke 2005-2009 Director View profile
  15. Donald Edward Allen 2004-2007 Director View profile
  16. Lionel Richard Hart 2004-2010 Director View profile
  17. Maureen Margaret Gecsek 2003-2010 Director View profile
  18. Iris Alice Brown 2003-2006 Director View profile
  19. Pauline Lee 2003-2004 Director View profile
  20. Barry Routledge 2002-2006 Director View profile
  21. Alan Varnes 2000-2002 Director View profile
  22. Dennis Samuel Allen 1999-2005 Director View profile
  23. Peter Duncan 1999-2003 Director View profile
  24. Margaret Lucy Grant 1999-2002 Director View profile
  25. Jacqueline Ann Lincoln 1999-1999 Director View profile
  26. Ruth Margaret Raker 1999-1999 Director View profile
  27. James Grant 2003-2006 Secretary View profile
  28. Dawn Hobbs 2002-2003 Secretary View profile
  29. Richard John Holmes 1999-2002 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
01/04/1999
Also a registered charity
Castle Point Social CAR Scheme Limited

Ownership

Owned by (4) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

  • David Patterson
    significant influence · notified 2022-12-14 - confirmed: also a director of this company
  • Rex Graham Palmer ceased 2018-03-26
    significant influence (trust) · notified 2016-04-07
  • Alan Beale ceased 2025-03-31
    significant influence (trust) · notified 2018-03-26 - confirmed: also a director of this company
  • Alan Beale ceased 2022-11-30
    significant influence (trust) · notified 2018-03-26 - confirmed: also a director of this company

Group

  1. Castle Point Social CAR Scheme Limited is controlled by David Patterson
    Evidence
    active significant influence · notified 2022-12-14 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by David Patterson.

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£136,218
Total assets
£136,218
Employees
6
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Micro-entity accounts.

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2026-03-31Not reported£136,218
2026-03-31Not reported£136,218
2025-03-31Not reported£153,732

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-03-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Grants received

8 grants · £759,452 total

360Giving data, published by funders. Coverage only includes funders who publish their grants to 360Giving, so these figures are a floor, not a complete picture.

Top funders

  • The National Lottery Community Fund · £707,852 (2 grants)
  • Essex Community Foundation · £51,000 (5 grants)
  • Department for Transport · £600

Most recent

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

7 directors on the board

7.2y median 7.6y
average tenure
13.3y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (7)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Gaps to watch

  • Several long-serving directors could step down together
  • No director brings board experience from anywhere else
  • Narrow spread of sectors across the board

Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats; a director with board experience elsewhere.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
03745415
Status
Active
Type
PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
Edition
Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data