Skip to content
Governance Register

Company · Southport

Laburnum House (Shaw) Limited

Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled

Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Laburnum House (Shaw) Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 5

  1. Roland Ramos 2008-2015 Director View profile
  2. Jon Paul Ramos 2008-2018 Director View profile
  3. Harold David Ferguson 1999-2008 Director View profile
  4. Jeanette Mary Bardsley 1999-2008 Director View profile
  5. Michael James Bardsley 1999-2008 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

What it does
Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
Incorporated
20/04/1999
Registered office
Southport

Ownership

Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

Group

  1. Laburnum House (Shaw) Limited is controlled by Ramos Healthcare Limited
    Evidence
    active 75-100% shares · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
  2. Ramos Healthcare Limited is controlled by Jon Paul Ramos
    Evidence
    active 25-50% shares · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Jon Paul Ramos.

2 other companies in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£3,874,647
Total assets
£4,267,649
Cash
£115,969
Employees
1.26
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Profit/loss
£194,023

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-07-31Not reported£3,874,647
2025-07-31Not reported£3,874,647

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-07-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

1 directors on the board

17.7y median 17.7y
average tenure
17.7y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

Portfolio (1)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Property 6Health and social care 3Construction 2Professional services 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • A single director - no second pair of eyes on any decision

Where to look Suggested search: a second director to remove single-point control.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
03754654
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Accounts next due
30/04/2027
Edition
Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data