Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

Wise Thoughts

Official record Companies House · updated 20th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Wise Thoughts. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 16

  1. Ella Sarah Goschalk 2022-2022 Director View profile
  2. Katie Wood 2022-2023 Director View profile
  3. Sakib Khan 2022-2025 Director View profile
  4. Amy Alexandra Ashenden 2019-2020 Director View profile
  5. Dr Trevor John Robert Wood MBE Frsa Da(Hc) 2015-2024 Director View profile
  6. Mark Thomas Sargeant 2015-2016 Director View profile
  7. James Edward West 2014-2015 Director View profile
  8. Maroulla Stephanou 2014-2014 Director View profile
  9. Glanville, Philip Maurice, Cllr 2009-2011 Director View profile
  10. Cooke, Matthew William, Councillor 2009-2015 Director View profile
  11. Benjamin Marc Cohen 2009-2025 Director View profile
  12. Stephen Peter Howard 2007-2011 Director View profile
  13. Julie Parker 2007-2007 Director View profile
  14. Georgina Miranda Burt 2002-2007 Director View profile
  15. Dr Raj Patel 1999-2006 Director View profile
  16. Pritibala Hiten Chohan 1999-2004 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
21/04/1999
Also a registered charity
Wise Thoughts

Financials

Net assets
£12,222
Total assets
£12,222
Cash
£15,220
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2026-03-31Not reported£12,222
2026-03-31Not reported£12,222
2025-03-31Not reported£16,351

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-03-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Grants received

9 grants · £1,001,027 total

360Giving data, published by funders. Coverage only includes funders who publish their grants to 360Giving, so these figures are a floor, not a complete picture.

Top funders

  • The National Lottery Community Fund · £940,206 (7 grants)
  • Department for Digital, Culture, Media & Sport · £50,000
  • The London Community Foundation · £10,821

Most recent

  • The National Lottery Community Fund £368,0022024-11-07
  • The National Lottery Community Fund £225,5682021-05-21
  • The London Community Foundation £10,8212021-03-31
  • The National Lottery Community Fund £35,8552020-06-25
  • Department for Digital, Culture, Media & Sport £50,0002020-04-01
Board analysis for researchers

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

3 directors on the board

9.5y median 9.4y
average tenure
18.8y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (3)

1
also govern a charity

Left in the last 12 months

Gaps to watch

  • Several long-serving directors could step down together

Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
03758786
Status
Active
Type
PRI/LBG/NSC (Private, Limited by guarantee, no share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption)
Edition
Register edition compiled 20th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data